Upgrading from Monsoon - Pontiac G6 Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 9 (permalink) Old 02-22-2016, 06:41 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 3
 
Upgrading from Monsoon

I am looking to go from a Monsoon head unit to an aftermarket one. I am wondering what all I will lose if I do this? I previously owned a G6 that was not a Monsoon system, and I was able to go aftermarket but not lose anything. I do know I will lose MPG, SAT, and the dummmie alarms(oil washer fluid). What else is out?
ajacisin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 (permalink) Old 02-23-2016, 10:16 AM
Junior Member
 
sDog4127's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 25
 
You can purchase an adapter kit that will come with a small driver info center display you can remote mount, put in glove box, Etc. this way you retain the info display that was integrated into the Monsoon head unit. I paid about $200 for the kit. Pricey, but I didn't want to lose my info for ext temp, mileage etc.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
sDog4127 is offline  
post #3 of 9 (permalink) Old 02-23-2016, 09:50 PM
OOBER SUPER MEMBER
 
CruisinG6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Northern Illinois
Posts: 4,065
 
You can swap in a 2010 gauge cluster and button set to retain all the factory crap and run an aftermarket system
CruisinG6 is offline  
post #4 of 9 (permalink) Old 03-08-2016, 03:00 PM
Junior Member
 
sDog4127's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 25
 
Do you know a particular part number for that cluster or have any links to info? Much appreciated. I am planning to install an aftermarket radio and the external display kit I bought is quite bulky and I can't seem to find a place to mount it that will look good and be visible to read outside temp, economy etc. if I could do a cluster swap and retain the DIC that would be awesome.
Thanks


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
sDog4127 is offline  
post #5 of 9 (permalink) Old 03-08-2016, 04:27 PM
OOBER SUPER MEMBER
 
CruisinG6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Northern Illinois
Posts: 4,065
 
2010 Speedometer Swap...

That's a link to the how-to I wrote up on this forum. Read through it to give yourself an idea of what it entails.
CruisinG6 is offline  
post #6 of 9 (permalink) Old 03-08-2016, 04:40 PM
Junior Member
 
sDog4127's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 25
 
Outstanding detailed write up! Thanks for your help with this. I purchased the Metra module but after seeing this I am excited to get parts and try. I want to keep the OEM look and this is the way to do it. I have an 07 GTP and I will follow up after the swap is complete to let everyone know how it went. Hopefully I don't need to flash the BCM, sometimes it's hard to get a good service tech who understands exactly what you need done and understands you know what you are talking about!

Thanks again!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
sDog4127 is offline  
post #7 of 9 (permalink) Old 03-30-2016, 03:35 PM
Junior Member
 
sDog4127's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 25
 
Well I installed a $80 2010 G6 cluster from eBay, purchased the new DIC steering wheel switch, swapped pin positions on the switch wiring and added extra wire to cluster harness all as per the detailed instructions from CruisinG6. Everything works great! Haven't changed out my factory radio yet so I didn't wire in my PAC factory audio retention module so I don't have turn signal or door chimes, but all functions work perfect. Tell the truth it's kind of nice not listening to the blinker click at s long stoplight! This was a 2007 GTP and like I said I installed DIC cluster from a 2010. No programming necessary. Mileage and everything showed up correctly. My factory radio still reads out the info as does the DIC on the cluster. The info will scroll with the radio info button or with the steering wheel info button.
I'm excited to get my nav radio and backup camera installed now.

This was a slick and CHEAP upgrade. Wish I had found this forum before I bought the METRA Kit to relocate the radio DIC. Wasted $200 bucks on that kit now that I don't need to use it. If anyone is interested in buying a Metra kit, let me know. I'll sell it open box unused for $100. Retailers sell it for $300.
Big thanks to CruisinG6 for this awesome, clean upgrade! You can't beat having a factory setup like this.
Picture of my cluster, and switches installed:



Click image for larger version

Name:	Image1459370122.161601.jpg
Views:	55
Size:	78.6 KB
ID:	11162


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
sDog4127 is offline  
post #8 of 9 (permalink) Old 03-31-2016, 01:11 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
 
Good job on that! I'm decinding on what/how I'd like to upgrade the Monsoon form my 06 GTP...as I've decided to hold off on a new car for another 18 months. I'll let you know in the next week if I can take the Metra offa you for $100
creedawg1978 is offline  
post #9 of 9 (permalink) Old 03-31-2016, 09:20 PM
Junior Member
 
sDog4127's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 25
 
Here is the Metra Kit I have. New Open Box, never installed.
Has remote DIC, Double Din Radio Mount, and harness. This kit allows plug'n play to retain Full factory features (except steering wheel controls, need additional module for wheel controls) but should retain OnStar and RAP. Harness is about 3 foot long so you can remote mount the DIC in glove box or center console.
I was going to extend the wiring and build a custom overhead console to mount the DIC overhead, much like the W body cars had in the early 2000's.
Now that I did the cluster swap I won't need this anymore. I will just go out and buy a Double Din radio mount.
Let me know if you are interested in the kit. I will sell for $100 including shipping to 48.
Thanks!

Here are a couple pics of the kit I have.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
sDog4127 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Pontiac G6 Forum > Technical Discussion & Modifications > Car Audio, Video and Security

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Pontiac G6 Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading exhaust (Flowmaster) Gmizzle13 Powertrain Performance Modifications 1 02-12-2013 01:06 PM
Upgrading my 2008 G6 dana6189 Appearance Modifications and Lighting 3 02-28-2012 06:35 PM
Upgrading Head Unit....need anything else? Jmann28 Car Audio, Video and Security 1 03-15-2011 06:25 PM
Upgrading from 16" T-Bone Handle It! - Suspension, Wheel and Tire Modifications 20 03-01-2010 09:02 AM
looking to do some upgrading ChromeG6 Powertrain Performance Modifications 1 08-25-2008 10:16 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome