XM radio problems - Pontiac G6 Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 11 (permalink) Old 02-23-2006, 03:02 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 72
 
XM radio problems

Just had my '06 GTP coupe in the dealership for the third time to try and fix the XM radio. When you set the presets for XM 1 , they also mysteriously appear on XM 2 , overriding the original presets.

Doesn't happen all the time, sometimes only every few weeks. When you shut off the car, and restart, it starts working. After working on it for three days , and forcing me to drive a '06 Caddy DTS as a loaner , they called to say that GM engineers are aware of the problem and are working on a fix, and I'll be notified once they decide how to fix it. They think it's a software issue. Seems like it would have been easier for them to just swap out the radio, but that's GM.
musicman8120 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 (permalink) Old 02-23-2006, 03:13 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 279
 
It likely only happens after you remote start - right?
e2helper is offline  
post #3 of 11 (permalink) Old 02-23-2006, 04:30 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 113
 
Sounds similar to the problem I had where I would leave the XM on one channel and remote start and it would be on a different channel when I got in and turned the key. They got a reading on Tech II that the voltage on the radio was running low. They replaced the radio.
Bob G is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 11 (permalink) Old 02-23-2006, 04:48 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 72
 
Never really thought about it but, I always notice it on the ride to work, and I have been using the remote start every morning. Once it's been shut off and re-started, seems like the problem goes away for awhile. Just a PITA thing !
musicman8120 is offline  
post #5 of 11 (permalink) Old 02-23-2006, 05:38 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 279
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob G
They got a reading on Tech II that the voltage on the radio was running low. .
Did that fix it? I am familiar with Tech 2 and it doesn't provide very much help when diagnosing XM issues - very little data is made available.

The tricky thing is that the radio head actually doesn't store the XM presets. On this vehicle the XM receiver in rear of vehicle stores presets. The radio head just sends a message to the XM receiver that the BAND or Preset 1-6 button was pushed and then assumes (which it displays for you) what band (XM1 or XM2) the receiver is providing presets for. The XM receiver does pass back channel and song/artist info but never actually what band of presets it is using.

Sorry I don't know any more than that

Last edited by e2helper; 02-23-2006 at 05:40 PM.
e2helper is offline  
post #6 of 11 (permalink) Old 02-24-2006, 02:56 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 113
 
e2, I don't remember the exact message but it did display "low voltage" in whatever the rest of the message was and because of the message they replaced the radio (and forgot to bolt it in when they assembled the dash back so they had to disassemble it again )I also had a prior problem with the 6CD changer getting discs stuck and not ejecting but after the radio was replaced it has worked flawlessly.... keep in mind that all mine did was jump stations or catagories (rock to country for instance), not bands like XM1 to XM2. It actually stayed on the XM1 band itself.
Bob G is offline  
post #7 of 11 (permalink) Old 02-25-2006, 10:40 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 169
 
I'm having the same problem with my XM, and it's pissing me off!!! I'm glad to know i';m not alone...
ragingfish is offline  
post #8 of 11 (permalink) Old 02-26-2006, 04:34 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 40
 
I also discovered that lovely XM preset problem this morning. Hopefully GM will shed some light on this soon...
Sully is offline  
post #9 of 11 (permalink) Old 02-28-2006, 02:35 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 279
 
I thought I explained pretty well what the problem was
e2helper is offline  
post #10 of 11 (permalink) Old 02-28-2006, 03:12 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 40
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by e2helper
I thought I explained pretty well what the problem was
I can check with the dealer to try to get the XM receiver checked. I'd rather have them do that than try to rip my dash apart to get to the radio, which with my luck would provide with me with some nice new rattling sounds from the dash.
Sully is offline  
post #11 of 11 (permalink) Old 03-01-2006, 08:11 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 279
 
Hope they wouldn't do that - the XM receiver is in the trunk!
e2helper is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Pontiac G6 Forum > Technical Discussion & Modifications > Problems and Solutions

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Pontiac G6 Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome