Remote start - Pontiac G6 Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 11 (permalink) Old 04-23-2012, 09:47 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Robs05g6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Battle Creek Mi
Posts: 104
 
Remote start

Okay I have an 05 GT and my remote start will not work. All that happens is the parking lights flash and no start. All windows and doors are shut good is not open nor the trunk. Any ideas?


Sent from my Autoguide iPhone app
Robs05g6 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 (permalink) Old 04-23-2012, 10:39 AM
Senior Member
 
mitchd17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: West Michigan
Age: 26
Posts: 474
 
Hit the lock button first (?) Thats what I have to do with mine...



Performance
CRABS o3, Custom Magnaflow Exhaust, WAMS Performance tune, Racingline STB

Exterior
Platinum Apex Rims (18x8), Hankook v2 215/45R18, Painted calipers (Red), Complete debadge , Handle Overlays (Gloss Black), Arrow Overlays (Gloss Black), Grille Lighting (White LED's), Tinted Tails (2 coats VHT Niteshades), Painted Battery Cover (Silver with Red), Painted Engine Cover (Silver with Red), Eagle Eyes Projector Headlights (Black Housing), Upper Recessed Grilles (Chrome)

Audio
2 12" Memphis Subs (15-MCP12S4)
600watt Sony X-plod Amp
mitchd17 is offline  
post #3 of 11 (permalink) Old 04-23-2012, 10:41 AM
OOBER SUPER MEMBER
 
CruisinG6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,232
 
Is the check engine light on? The car will not start with the remote if it's on.
Also I noticed on my car I can only start it with the remote twice before I need to start it with the key. After those two times it'll just flash the lights and not do anything. I have to go and start it once with the key before I can do it up to two times with the remote again.

And Of course, it's lock, then start to get it running.
CruisinG6 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 11 (permalink) Old 04-23-2012, 11:36 AM
Autobot Mechanic Lycan
 
Wheeljack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 125
 
Garage
You might need a new hood/door/trunk latch. thats what happened to me. i needed a new hood latch.

Wheeljack is offline  
post #5 of 11 (permalink) Old 04-23-2012, 11:47 AM
OOBER SUPER MEMBER
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2,388
 
Here's the complete list of RVS disabling criteria:

_________________

The RVS system will not operate if any of the following conditions are present:

• A current vehicle DTC that illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL)

• More than 2 remote starts have been attempted.

• The hazard switch is in the ON position.

• A current hazard switch DTC is set.

• The vehicle hood is ajar.

• A current hood ajar DTC is set.

• The CTD system detects an alarm trigger.

• Excessive engine RPM

• Excessive coolant temperature

• Accelerator pedal position greater than 0 percent

• Vehicle not in park

• Vehicle theft deterrent malfunction

• A current automatic transmission shift lock control system DRC is set.

• A vehicle speed sensor signal is detected by the ECM.

• The vehicle is in valet mode.

_________________

Quite often, the problem is a malfunctioning hood ajar switch. It may have popped a B3006 code. You'd need a code reader that can read GM body codes to find out. Basic code readers won't read body codes & body codes won't light the MIL.




Last edited by greenman; 04-23-2012 at 02:58 PM.
greenman is offline  
post #6 of 11 (permalink) Old 04-23-2012, 12:21 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Robs05g6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Battle Creek Mi
Posts: 104
 
Thanks for the help guys. I got the process down and there's no CEL on. Sounds like there are alot of fail safes so I'll try the hood latch sensor. Now does the DIC say good ajar normally or no? Cause it shows doors ajar and trunk ajar now.


Sent from my Autoguide iPhone app
Robs05g6 is offline  
post #7 of 11 (permalink) Old 04-23-2012, 01:19 PM
Autobot Mechanic Lycan
 
Wheeljack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 125
 
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robs05g6 View Post
Thanks for the help guys. I got the process down and there's no CEL on. Sounds like there are alot of fail safes so I'll try the hood latch sensor. Now does the DIC say good ajar normally or no? Cause it shows doors ajar and trunk ajar now.


Sent from my Autoguide iPhone app
mine didnt. so you wouldnt know until you took it to the dealer/garage and asked

Wheeljack is offline  
post #8 of 11 (permalink) Old 04-23-2012, 01:34 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Robs05g6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Battle Creek Mi
Posts: 104
 
Ok. Does anyone know where Roget a new hood latch sensor? Besides dealer they'd probably charge alot.


Sent from my Autoguide iPhone app
Robs05g6 is offline  
post #9 of 11 (permalink) Old 04-23-2012, 01:44 PM
Autobot Mechanic Lycan
 
Wheeljack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 125
 
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robs05g6 View Post
Ok. Does anyone know where Roget a new hood latch sensor? Besides dealer they'd probably charge alot.
Sent from my Autoguide iPhone app
90$. lol plus labor should be around 140$.

Wheeljack is offline  
post #10 of 11 (permalink) Old 04-23-2012, 02:16 PM
OOBER SUPER MEMBER
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2,388
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robs05g6 View Post
...Sounds like there are alot of fail safes so I'll try the hood latch sensor. Now does the DIC say good ajar normally or no?
No. Unfortunately there is no "Hood Ajar" DIC message.

I'm not advocating replacing a part that has not been verified to be bad but it's up to you. In this case chances are good it is the problem. The hood ajar switch is part of the latch assy. Make sure you get the latch with the switch built in.

It's not a bad DIY job. If you want to try it shoot me a PM with an email address & I'll send the how-to to you.

One more thing: before RVS will work again you'll either need to have the code cleared (assuming here a B3006) or wait for it to self-clear.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC B3006
• A current DTC will clear when the conditions for setting are no longer present.

• A history DTC will clear after 40 malfunction free ignition cycles.




Last edited by greenman; 04-23-2012 at 02:57 PM.
greenman is offline  
post #11 of 11 (permalink) Old 04-23-2012, 03:47 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Robs05g6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Battle Creek Mi
Posts: 104
 
Yeah I think I will


Sent from my Autoguide iPhone app
Robs05g6 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Pontiac G6 Forum > Technical Discussion & Modifications > Problems and Solutions

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Pontiac G6 Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
remote start for 08 g6 dknsy90 Car Audio, Video and Security 1 12-10-2011 01:01 AM
Remote Start Adam R Car Audio, Video and Security 7 09-13-2011 06:23 PM
won't start from the remote daygon Problems and Solutions 10 03-14-2011 03:29 PM
06 Remote Start cbowles Car Audio, Video and Security 6 12-11-2010 04:49 AM
Remote Start wllntr54 Problems and Solutions 1 11-19-2008 08:10 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome