Wierd gauges - Pontiac G6 Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 13 (permalink) Old 06-29-2005, 11:29 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Explr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Gloucester, Mass./Hudson Valley, NY
Age: 47
Posts: 221
 
Wierd gauges

My gauges has been acting very funning for the last two weeks. The speedometer works normal and very smooth most of the time but sometimes it jumps up in steps while accelerating. Today, I turned the car on and the gauges didn't work at all. Turned the car on and off six times before they came back to life. Anyone else have problems with their gauges?
Explr1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 (permalink) Old 06-29-2005, 11:57 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 279
 
Do you know when your vehicle was built? Likely you will need to have the instrument cluster replaced.
e2helper is offline  
post #3 of 13 (permalink) Old 06-30-2005, 11:46 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 211
 
There hasnt been any recalls from what I know of.
RyanB is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 13 (permalink) Old 08-07-2005, 10:15 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 78
 
nope I havent had that problem as of yett but......
sleepless is offline  
post #5 of 13 (permalink) Old 08-07-2005, 11:22 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 28
 
Same thing happened to me - had to get the instrument cluster replaced... been working fine ever since
G6Boi is offline  
post #6 of 13 (permalink) Old 08-07-2005, 04:48 PM
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 316
 
*sigh*

Does the G6 even work? These cars are just over a year old and they're already starting to give unacceptable problems.

Man, oh man...
Subtle_Cynicism is offline  
post #7 of 13 (permalink) Old 08-07-2005, 08:51 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 197
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Subtle_Cynicism
*sigh*

Does the G6 even work?
This made me laugh

But then I realized, it is a very good question
MHadden is offline  
post #8 of 13 (permalink) Old 09-12-2005, 03:25 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 20
 
My guages have ceased to work only 2 times. Since then I've been straight. (both times were about 4 months ago)
[w33ps] is offline  
post #9 of 13 (permalink) Old 09-13-2005, 10:41 AM
Senior Member
 
Daniel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Algonquin, Illinois
Age: 33
Posts: 916
 
I am not sure when but i posted about the same thing like 5 months ago in the problems salutions and the dealer told me that i would need to replecate it and there is nothing they could do.

Mine even starts at 5mph some time so i think im going fastert then i am then i stop at a light and realize it.
Daniel is offline  
post #10 of 13 (permalink) Old 09-15-2005, 02:04 PM
Senior Member
 
Daniel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Algonquin, Illinois
Age: 33
Posts: 916
 
another update

Now my gages have gone dead!
I dont know my speed, revs, i just filled up my tank and it says it is empty.
So none of them work this happend once before and it just fixed itself but now it is back again.
Daniel is offline  
post #11 of 13 (permalink) Old 10-12-2005, 08:55 AM
Member
 
lrish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 46
 
Those who have have problems, how long did it take for the gauges to fail? I'm worried that mine will fail now a day after the warranty expires. Is it even covered?
lrish is offline  
post #12 of 13 (permalink) Old 10-13-2005, 09:37 AM
Senior Member
 
Daniel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Algonquin, Illinois
Age: 33
Posts: 916
 
hey are back now working fine again it tool a couple days from my last post i forgot this post was up there didnt want to scare you sorry i was just ticked of at the time.
Daniel is offline  
post #13 of 13 (permalink) Old 10-13-2005, 12:23 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Explr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Gloucester, Mass./Hudson Valley, NY
Age: 47
Posts: 221
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel
another update

Now my gages have gone dead!
I dont know my speed, revs, i just filled up my tank and it says it is empty.
So none of them work this happend once before and it just fixed itself but now it is back again.
Same thing happend to me once. I used the DIC "range" readout. I've had the car in three times for the issues but the never do anything about it.
Explr1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Pontiac G6 Forum > Technical Discussion & Modifications > Problems and Solutions

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Pontiac G6 Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome