Factory Remote Start? - Pontiac G6 Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 15 (permalink) Old 10-02-2013, 09:58 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 11
 
Factory Remote Start?

Hey guys, I have an 08 G6 GT that has factory remote start but it doesnt work. :/, there isnt a check engine light but there is for the airbag. Also there is a aftermarket radio in the car along with a alarm system (K-9 Eclipse) that i don't have the fob too (bought it and found the system in the car). Im about to buy the fob to reprogram it hoping that thats the problem. Any ideas on if its due to something else?
Hourani44 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 (permalink) Old 10-02-2013, 10:21 PM
OOBER SUPER MEMBER
 
CruisinG6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,232
 
There is a chance the factory remote start was disabled... do you still have the DIC? perhaps from the metra kit...
CruisinG6 is offline  
post #3 of 15 (permalink) Old 10-08-2013, 07:29 AM
Junior Member
 
miguelthegr8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Silver Spring MD
Posts: 15
 
Did you try checking the factory radio?. Auto start might be off. I have had trouble with my auto start it works sometimes and sometimes it just doesnt.
miguelthegr8 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 15 (permalink) Old 10-08-2013, 10:33 PM
Senior Member
 
USMC0311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 130
 
You might need a new hood latch assembly...The remote start sensor is built into it. I just had mine replaced a week ago and my remote start works perfectly now, I'm ready for winter but like the guys above me said, the DIC will let you turn the remote start OFF/ON. But their are other things that may disable the remote start from operating right. Your manual will list those things, so look into it.

Last edited by USMC0311; 10-12-2013 at 06:50 PM.
USMC0311 is offline  
post #5 of 15 (permalink) Old 10-09-2013, 04:47 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 11
 
The option isnt on my DIC? I tried flipping through the options and i didn't come across it. i seen options such as lock horn but no remote start. Am i missing something? thanks i will also give my manual a look through.
Hourani44 is offline  
post #6 of 15 (permalink) Old 10-09-2013, 08:23 PM
OOBER SUPER MEMBER
 
CruisinG6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,232
 
"Remote start" should be an option when you cycle through pressing the menu button.
CruisinG6 is offline  
post #7 of 15 (permalink) Old 10-25-2013, 10:37 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 11
 
Still no luck :/ not sure whats going on? Im considering installing an aftermarket system.
Hourani44 is offline  
post #8 of 15 (permalink) Old 10-26-2013, 10:18 AM
Breaks Stuff
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Macomb Township, MI
Posts: 224
 
I should be able to reprogram and fix the BCM for you if you'd like.

Chris White
2006 Spice Red GTO - Stock
2009 Cyber Gray 3LZ Z06- '10 Launch Control
2012 CTS-V Intake/Exhaust - Custom BCM
2012 Acadia Denali AWD - Custom BCM
2012 Jeep SRT-8 STOCK
2013 SRX Premium - CUE - Custom IPC/BCM
GTPprix is offline  
post #9 of 15 (permalink) Old 03-24-2014, 12:09 PM
#beardlife
 
iambdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Niagara
Posts: 21
 
It's a hood latch code in the BCM. I've been blessed with the same issue this winter. Happened during the coldest part of winter too
iambdj is offline  
post #10 of 15 (permalink) Old 09-27-2014, 09:48 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 11
 
I have a TECH 2, would reprogramming the BCM with TIS2000/TIS2WEB help?
Hourani44 is offline  
post #11 of 15 (permalink) Old 09-27-2014, 09:48 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 11
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by iambdj View Post
It's a hood latch code in the BCM. I've been blessed with the same issue this winter. Happened during the coldest part of winter too
Did you find a solution?
Hourani44 is offline  
post #12 of 15 (permalink) Old 12-02-2014, 08:46 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1
 
I am having same problem my remote start is not working. I had it in to the dealer on a recall of the body control module. They performed the recall which is by the way #13036. I also had a check engine light that had recently came on. they diagnosed as a bad thermostat in the code. replaced thermostat and turned off warning light. Is it a possibility they turned off the remote start also or did the BCM effect it. Can I go into the DCI and find out if it is off.
post #13 of 15 (permalink) Old 12-02-2014, 02:07 PM
Moderator
 
waterfowler76's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 4,041
 
Send a message via Yahoo to waterfowler76
Almost positive you have the on/off option in your DIC. (I don't have remote start.)

2007 PONTIAC G6 GT

Waterfowler's 6 <---- Check out my 6
waterfowler76 is offline  
post #14 of 15 (permalink) Old 12-02-2014, 03:32 PM
OOBER SUPER MEMBER
 
CruisinG6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,232
 
With the ignition on (engine running or not, doesn't matter) and the car in park.
Press "MENU" repeatedly until the option "REMOTE START: ON/OFF" shows up on the screen. Then press "ENTER" To turn it either on or off.
CruisinG6 is offline  
post #15 of 15 (permalink) Old 04-04-2015, 04:54 PM
Member
 
jeffs64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Sparks / Reno Nevada
Posts: 52
 
Remote Start

Also remember to press the door lock button first then press and hold the start button. Also if it has an aftermarket alarm it could be interfering with your system. And yes as everybody is saying you can turn the factory remote system ON/OFF in the DIC thru the MENU button. Hope that helps. Anyway that's how mine works. If you do not lock the doors with the key fob first it won't work.

2007 G6 GT Hardtop Convertible AT. 3.9L all options
Liquid Silver 2nd Owner
Other Rides 2010 Dodge 2500 6.7L Diesel
2014 Chevy Cruze 2.0L Turbo Diesel
jeffs64 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Pontiac G6 Forum > Technical Discussion & Modifications > General Maintenance

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Pontiac G6 Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issue with remote/remote start DimitryAdamJ Problems and Solutions 2 01-05-2013 05:36 PM
Factory Two Way Remote Help Hotcarmaster12 Car Audio, Video and Security 3 05-10-2012 05:15 PM
Remote Start Adam R Car Audio, Video and Security 7 09-13-2011 06:23 PM
Car Won't Start Without Factory Stereo Skunkard Car Audio, Video and Security 15 10-25-2010 10:59 PM
need to add factory remote start nhying Problems and Solutions 2 02-15-2008 05:20 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome