Installed Pioneer DVD stereo with Metro Turbo2 kit today - Pontiac G6 Forum
 1Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 30 (permalink) Old 02-01-2006, 03:08 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 488
 
Installed Pioneer DVD stereo with Metro Turbo2 kit today

Wasn't as tough as I though it would be to change the radio. The metra kit is alright, doesn't match the rest of the dash, and the screen lights up white, but I don't really care. It only required soldering about 11 wires, and no cutting of the factory wires. The Pioneer is the AVH-P5700DVD, has a 6.5" flip out touch screen.








this is the toggle switch for the DVD player. Instead of hooking it to the parking brake, I hooked it to its own switch so the car doesn't have to be parked to watch it


Mike
GTPGuy82 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 30 (permalink) Old 02-03-2006, 08:41 PM
Senior Member
 
G6~Mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Onsted, MI
Age: 39
Posts: 199
 
I thought the turbo 2 had two LCD colors...white and amber?
G6~Mike is offline  
post #3 of 30 (permalink) Old 02-03-2006, 11:44 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 140
 
The turbo 2 has green and amber, but it's just the backlight. The actual LCD is black. I have a Turbo2 sitting beside me right now. I'm still undecided if I'm going to go with an AVIC-D1/N2 or a custom installed Pentium M computer system.
TLS2000 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 30 (permalink) Old 02-04-2006, 04:08 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 15
 
That isn't the Metra 99-3303 Turbo2 Kit right?
Looking at the turbo2 kits at metraonline and it doesn't look like what you have installed in the pictures posted. Also found another location of what the Turbo2 looks like at:Metra 99-3303 Turbo2

Looks like you installed the regular Turbo 99-3303 kit. Yes? No?
ncbarber252 likes this.
Mike1843 is offline  
post #5 of 30 (permalink) Old 02-04-2006, 04:32 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 140
 
That is the Turbo2.
TLS2000 is offline  
post #6 of 30 (permalink) Old 02-05-2006, 05:09 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 488
 
The kit that I have is the 99-3303 Turbo2 kit. I don't know what that other kit is, there can't be two different kits with the same part number:



The screen only lights up white.
GTPGuy82 is offline  
post #7 of 30 (permalink) Old 02-05-2006, 10:32 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 140
 
***Edited***

Hmmm... the manual says that you can change the light on the buttons to amber, but it says nothing about the LCD.. that sucks..

Last edited by TLS2000; 02-06-2006 at 06:21 AM.
TLS2000 is offline  
post #8 of 30 (permalink) Old 02-06-2006, 01:46 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 15
 
Is it possible they packed the wrong unit in the box?!
From all pictures I've seen of the Metra Turbo2 99-3303 it has blue/purple back lcd with white text. (not sure if this is changeable)

The unit you have installed looks like a grey/silver lcd with black text and 1 line of text. Looking at this site's photo it looks totally different and 2 sets of lines.
Metra Turbo2 99-3303 at installer.com

Does anyone know if there are any manufacturers out there other than Metra that makes these DIC's?

Last edited by Mike1843; 02-06-2006 at 02:02 PM.
Mike1843 is offline  
post #9 of 30 (permalink) Old 02-06-2006, 02:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 153
 
no others that have released anything.. and yes.. metra completely changed the design from what they were supposed to release.. that original kit probably costs way too much money to produce.. also.. GTPGuy82.. i think you installed the dvd player wrong.. it should sit into the kit flush.. just take it out and get rid of the plastic piece you snapped in the hole before you slid in the hu..
thunkele is offline  
post #10 of 30 (permalink) Old 02-06-2006, 02:36 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 488
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by thunkele
no others that have released anything.. and yes.. metra completely changed the design from what they were supposed to release.. that original kit probably costs way too much money to produce.. also.. GTPGuy82.. i think you installed the dvd player wrong.. it should sit into the kit flush.. just take it out and get rid of the plastic piece you snapped in the hole before you slid in the hu..
Nope, couldn't do it. That's how I had it the first time, but when the motorized monitor slid out forward, it took the plastic frame around the unit with it, and I had to keep snapping it back in place. And the frame that came with the metra fit didn't fit at all. So I had to slide the mounting tabs back to make the unit come out of the dash a bit further.
GTPGuy82 is offline  
post #11 of 30 (permalink) Old 03-20-2006, 07:34 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 153
 
Where is the parking brake line? i'm installing a dvd player sometime later this week..
thunkele is offline  
post #12 of 30 (permalink) Old 03-20-2006, 07:41 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 488
 
Don't wire it to the parking brake. Just wire it to a toggle switch like I did. Unless, that is, you are required by law to do so...The parking brake wire should be right under the center console somewhere...you might have to take it off to find it.
GTPGuy82 is offline  
post #13 of 30 (permalink) Old 03-22-2006, 04:57 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 153
 
i wanted to do.. switch flipped one-way listens to the brake line.. if flipped the other way the lead is grounded..
thunkele is offline  
post #14 of 30 (permalink) Old 04-01-2006, 06:44 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 4
 
I have the same set for my wife. Yours looks good. Sorry not trying to jack your thread.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	100_0208 (Medium).JPG
Views:	1502
Size:	55.2 KB
ID:	407   Click image for larger version

Name:	100_0215 (Medium).JPG
Views:	983
Size:	59.2 KB
ID:	408  
bullet1118 is offline  
post #15 of 30 (permalink) Old 04-01-2006, 06:24 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 488
 
yea I saw yours over at cardomain. I also have a Kicker VS10L5 with a KX400.1. I might upgrade to the 600.1 though, it's not very loud.
GTPGuy82 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Pontiac G6 Forum > Technical Discussion & Modifications > Car Audio, Video and Security

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Pontiac G6 Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome