Remote power for amp - Pontiac G6 Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 04-23-2006, 06:58 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
G6~Mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Onsted, MI
Age: 39
Posts: 199
 
Remote power for amp

So today I decided to put the sub from my old caddy into the G6. I ran my remote power wire from the fuse box inside the car to the trunk but didn't have any way to test which wires are switched with the ignition. Anyone here that has put an amp in know which ones are switched with the ignition? Any info would be appreciated as it will save me a few minutes tomorrow when I finish installing everything.
G6~Mike is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 04-23-2006, 07:14 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 279
 
Just hypothetical but............

There are quite a few ignition circuits - closest one is in the rear electrical center on driver side of trunk. However what you would likely want to get the best "power moding" would be the same circuit used on factory system to turn on the amplifier. Since this is fed directly from radio is doesn't much output capability - just can be used as a "logic input".

So that if that sounds like a match then you will find it going up the right side "C" pillar in body harness along with your AM/FM coax cable to the rear antenna amplifier. which is mounted above the rear glass. I think it is a pink wire.

The ignition circuit in rear electrical center is a yellow circuit. I think in black connector cavity F2. It is used for sunroof and heated seat as well.

Last edited by e2helper; 04-23-2006 at 07:16 PM.
e2helper is offline  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 04-23-2006, 08:29 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
G6~Mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Onsted, MI
Age: 39
Posts: 199
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by e2helper
Just hypothetical but............

There are quite a few ignition circuits - closest one is in the rear electrical center on driver side of trunk. However what you would likely want to get the best "power moding" would be the same circuit used on factory system to turn on the amplifier. Since this is fed directly from radio is doesn't much output capability - just can be used as a "logic input".

So that if that sounds like a match then you will find it going up the right side "C" pillar in body harness along with your AM/FM coax cable to the rear antenna amplifier. which is mounted above the rear glass. I think it is a pink wire.

The ignition circuit in rear electrical center is a yellow circuit. I think in black connector cavity F2. It is used for sunroof and heated seat as well.
Hmmm....ill have to look into that last one. I seen the fuse for the roof/heated seats in the center console box. It's a 10A fuse...yet I have neither of those options
G6~Mike is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 04-24-2006, 04:29 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 279
 
Even though you have neither of those options the yellow wire will be in rear fuse center. There actually isn't a fuse back there, the power feed starts from the center console fuse you found and passes through the rear electrical center to go to the headliner harness. However in your case the wire stops at that point since no sunroof. That would make it easy to use that wire since it doesn't need to go there.

However the pink wire would be your best choice for following reason: Notice how when you turn the car off that the radio continues to play for up to 10 minutes? Either wire would provide you with that function.

However have you also noticed that if any door other than the driver's opens the radio continues playing? Only the pink wire would give you that functionality. The yellow wire would lose power immediately when ANY door is opened.

Last edited by e2helper; 04-24-2006 at 04:31 AM.
e2helper is offline  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 04-24-2006, 05:02 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 42
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by G6~Mike
So today I decided to put the sub from my old caddy into the G6. I ran my remote power wire from the fuse box inside the car to the trunk but didn't have any way to test which wires are switched with the ignition. Anyone here that has put an amp in know which ones are switched with the ignition? Any info would be appreciated as it will save me a few minutes tomorrow when I finish installing everything.
Do you have a aftermarket deck? If so there should be a remote turn on on your deck. Other than that just get a multimeter and start looking for 12V switched.
eatech3 is offline  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 04-24-2006, 07:29 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
G6~Mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Onsted, MI
Age: 39
Posts: 199
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by e2helper
Even though you have neither of those options the yellow wire will be in rear fuse center. There actually isn't a fuse back there, the power feed starts from the center console fuse you found and passes through the rear electrical center to go to the headliner harness. However in your case the wire stops at that point since no sunroof. That would make it easy to use that wire since it doesn't need to go there.

However the pink wire would be your best choice for following reason: Notice how when you turn the car off that the radio continues to play for up to 10 minutes? Either wire would provide you with that function.

However have you also noticed that if any door other than the driver's opens the radio continues playing? Only the pink wire would give you that functionality. The yellow wire would lose power immediately when ANY door is opened.
Thx, ill prolly just use the yellow wire as I dont care if the amp stays on once the car is off.

eatech3: no, i'm going to use the stock head unit.
G6~Mike is offline  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 04-24-2006, 01:22 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 21
 
You probably want to have it shut off with the key, otherwise you will drain the sh*t out of your battery.
CACTIDEVIL is offline  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 04-24-2006, 09:30 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 488
 
just tap into the rear speakers. worked for me when I had my basslink. they turn off 5 seconds after you turn the key off.
GTPGuy82 is offline  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 04-25-2006, 11:45 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 142
 


Heres the perfect wire.. only on when car is turned on an running, wire doesnt even stay on in ACC posistion.

Heres the write up on the whole install...
http://www.g6performance.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1177
SimplyRed is offline  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 04-28-2006, 06:15 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
G6~Mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Onsted, MI
Age: 39
Posts: 199
 
I bought one of those "add-a-circuit" deals from autozone and plugged it into the roof/heatedseat fuse socket in the center console. It kills the power to the amp when the key is in the off position but powers up in ACC mode.
Nice thing about those is that you dont have to screw around splicing wires.
G6~Mike is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Pontiac G6 Forum > Technical Discussion & Modifications > Car Audio, Video and Security

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Pontiac G6 Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome