Can I relocate STOCK DIC or do I have to buy a Metra kit? - Pontiac G6 Forum
 3Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 19 (permalink) Old 12-16-2012, 11:26 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 13
 
Can I relocate STOCK DIC or do I have to buy a Metra kit?

I searched around for awhile on the forum, but never found an answer to this. I want to put a Double-DIN head unit in my car, but don't want to shell out the extra $170 for a Metra kit to relocate if I can still utilize the original stock unit. I don't care if the stereo is connected to it, or if it isn't pretty, because I was going to relocate it to the trunk. I just want to know if this is doable, or if there is some reason why you HAVE to use the Metra kit?

Thanks!
jpopson43 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 19 (permalink) Old 12-18-2012, 07:25 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 13
 
Come on guys, help me out! haha. I'm just trying to figure this out before I go tearing it apart. Is there anyone out there who has replaced their head unit that can tell me if the harness from the stock DIC can stay plugged in while an aftermarket head unit is also hooked up?

Thanks!
jpopson43 is offline  
post #3 of 19 (permalink) Old 12-19-2012, 01:31 AM
OOBER SUPER MEMBER
 
CruisinG6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,232
 
I don't have an aftermarket unit. But I'm pretty sure the connectors for the stereo are separate than those for the dic. Other people have relocated the metra kit. So I don't see why you can't relocate the stock stereo with JUST the dic connected. Thing is idk if the stereo will work at all (dic functions) without only the dic parts plugged in. if it did you'd have to extend a few wires quite a bit to make that work.

I'd say pull the stereo. Disconnect the stereo portion and see what happens.
CruisinG6 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 19 (permalink) Old 12-19-2012, 04:04 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 13
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by CruisinG6 View Post
I'd say pull the stereo. Disconnect the stereo portion and see what happens.

Yeah, I guess I'm going to resort to that. It's not a big deal to do that, I was just trying to see if someone had a quick answer before I did that. The only reason I'm trying to figure it out is because if you buy a head unit through Crutchfield, they will sell you the metra kit at half off. But, if I don't NEED the metra kit then I'm obviously not going to buy it. I was just trying to get an answer before making my online purchase, but I guess I'm going to have to tear it apart first. Thanks for responding!
jpopson43 is offline  
post #5 of 19 (permalink) Old 12-19-2012, 05:11 PM
OOBER SUPER MEMBER
 
CruisinG6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,232
 
No problem. I tried looking around and couldn't find much on this specific plan, I just fear that the factory stereo won't even power up unless the stereo portion is plugged in. Trying is the best bet, but on the bright side, at least the metra kit is half off with crutchfield. I didn't know they did that.
CruisinG6 is offline  
post #6 of 19 (permalink) Old 01-03-2013, 06:15 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: dayton oh
Age: 41
Posts: 433
 
i have a double din but my oem die on me i was plan one get a metra # 71-2103 and splice and extend the wires and treat it like on OBD port if i need to change something i can cut my radio off plug in the factory do what i need to do unplug it

05 G6


ipad mini install


Gametag psn=getonerd 360=geronerd
getonerd is offline  
post #7 of 19 (permalink) Old 03-27-2014, 11:50 AM
Member
 
JJBoxer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 50
 
HU system

Quote:
Originally Posted by jpopson43 View Post
I searched around for awhile on the forum, but never found an answer to this. I want to put a Double-DIN head unit in my car, but don't want to shell out the extra $170 for a Metra kit to relocate if I can still utilize the original stock unit. I don't care if the stereo is connected to it, or if it isn't pretty, because I was going to relocate it to the trunk. I just want to know if this is doable, or if there is some reason why you HAVE to use the Metra kit?

Thanks!
Well Jpop I thought the same thing, but since I was installing the DD unit, and wanted to keep the DIC, so I had to purchase the metra 95-3303b unit and it was installed in my glove box, if you put it into your trunk, then I think that it will cost more than what the metra will cost, because now there will have to be a longer harness made in order to reach that far back so maybe its cheaper to go with the 95-3303b than re-routing it to the trunk, this is what my unit looks like DD head unit and the 95-3303b unit in my glove box.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	head unit3.jpg
Views:	530
Size:	32.4 KB
ID:	7818   Click image for larger version

Name:	DIC box.jpg
Views:	830
Size:	30.3 KB
ID:	7826  
zenish likes this.
JJBoxer1 is offline  
post #8 of 19 (permalink) Old 03-27-2014, 03:59 PM
SUPER MEMBER
 
Dmanj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,420
 
jpopson43: Last Activity: 12-21-2012 12:40 PM.

I dont think your post is going to help him very much, considering he probably wont read it being gone almost a year and a half now.

Check dates before you reply to a thread. When they are this old, there's not much point replying.
Dmanj is offline  
post #9 of 19 (permalink) Old 03-27-2014, 11:11 PM
Member
 
JJBoxer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 50
 
Right

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dmanj View Post
jpopson43: Last Activity: 12-21-2012 12:40 PM.

I dont think your post is going to help him very much, considering he probably wont read it being gone almost a year and a half now.

Check dates before you reply to a thread. When they are this old, there's not much point replying.
Yeah Dmanj your right, I better start doing that, wasting time.
JJBoxer1 is offline  
post #10 of 19 (permalink) Old 02-25-2016, 12:25 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 9
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dmanj View Post
jpopson43: Last Activity: 12-21-2012 12:40 PM.

I dont think your post is going to help him very much, considering he probably wont read it being gone almost a year and a half now.

Check dates before you reply to a thread. When they are this old, there's not much point replying.
I disagree 100%. I'm looking into the possibility of modifying the stock headunit to be used only as the DIC in a remote location (center console probably) and would have LOVED to see any additional input...

Seems like saving $150 is worth a little effort in modifying the "junk" radio. I'm surprised there isn't more info
zenish likes this.
gonesh is offline  
post #11 of 19 (permalink) Old 02-25-2016, 02:19 PM
OOBER SUPER MEMBER
 
CruisinG6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,232
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonesh View Post
I disagree 100%. I'm looking into the possibility of modifying the stock headunit to be used only as the DIC in a remote location (center console probably) and would have LOVED to see any additional input...

Seems like saving $150 is worth a little effort in modifying the "junk" radio. I'm surprised there isn't more info
You can install a 2010 gauge cluster with the built in dic.
Get one on eBay for less than $75 most likely
Retain all features. Look factory. And run any stereo you want
zenish likes this.
CruisinG6 is offline  
post #12 of 19 (permalink) Old 03-03-2016, 10:23 AM
07 Pontiac G6 GT
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Age: 29
Posts: 1
 
Would that be possible on a 2007 g6??? I want to keep the original look on the car and was thinking of having an aftermarket radio in the glovebox and just use the Bluetooth function on the radio.


Quote:
Originally Posted by CruisinG6 View Post
You can install a 2010 gauge cluster with the built in dic.
Get one on eBay for less than $75 most likely
Retain all features. Look factory. And run any stereo you want
Mr_Tejano15 is offline  
post #13 of 19 (permalink) Old 03-04-2016, 11:15 AM
OOBER SUPER MEMBER
 
CruisinG6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,232
 
I believe people have successfully done it with an '06, '07 and '08, also worked on my '09

It's just an option.
Your idea of an aftermarket in the glove box sounds pretty useful too.

Here's a how to for the speedo swap. Take a look and see just what involved if you're interested.

https://www.g6ownersclub.com/forum/sh...ad.php?t=26074
CruisinG6 is offline  
post #14 of 19 (permalink) Old 06-26-2016, 07:30 PM
Junior Member
 
AntManG6's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Chicago
Posts: 10
 
thanks for the post

hey guys just wanted to say thanks for posting this even though now it's a super old post its still very helpful. So I bought the whole expensive kit from crutchfield to retain my controls, Bestbuy went to put it in and it kept blowing the fuse every time they hooked it up. So they ditched it and went with the cubby. I'm missing those controls so I'm so happy to see i can put it in my dash. Hell yeah!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	mine.jpg
Views:	187
Size:	77.9 KB
ID:	11585  
AntManG6 is offline  
post #15 of 19 (permalink) Old 01-18-2018, 11:02 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1
 
Agreed!
jskbest is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Pontiac G6 Forum > Technical Discussion & Modifications > Car Audio, Video and Security

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Pontiac G6 Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DIC on Metra 99-3303 rnaj0318 Car Audio, Video and Security 2 10-13-2012 09:09 PM
FS: a ton of stock/ stock modified items headlight parts etc 6shift Items for Sale 4 06-18-2012 11:15 PM
problem with metra kit cmf9040 Product Reviews 2 05-26-2010 02:57 PM
metra or scorche??????????? monkeynutz Car Audio, Video and Security 5 09-24-2008 06:09 PM
Metra of schose travisb05 Items Wanted 4 08-26-2008 08:32 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome