[How To]Amp Power Wire Through Firewall - Pontiac G6 Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 9 (permalink) Old 02-20-2013, 05:05 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 16
 
[How To]Amp Power Wire Through Firewall

I see alot of questions on how to run the power cable for an amp through the firewall. here is how i did it





You can see the gas peddle in this picture

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	P2202335.JPG
Views:	3062
Size:	71.9 KB
ID:	3831   Click image for larger version

Name:	P2202336.JPG
Views:	351
Size:	67.4 KB
ID:	3832   Click image for larger version

Name:	P2202338.JPG
Views:	2555
Size:	77.4 KB
ID:	3833   Click image for larger version

Name:	P2202339.JPG
Views:	3979
Size:	96.6 KB
ID:	3834  
davidjmorin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 (permalink) Old 02-21-2013, 04:02 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 16
 
here is where i put my power distr.

Its under the glovebox

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20130221_173615.jpg
Views:	2221
Size:	106.2 KB
ID:	3835  
davidjmorin is offline  
post #3 of 9 (permalink) Old 02-22-2013, 12:33 PM
SUPER MEMBER
 
Dmanj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,420
 
I hope that's not your main power fuse...
Dmanj is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 9 (permalink) Old 02-22-2013, 01:03 PM
OOBER SUPER MEMBER
 
CruisinG6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,232
 
Re: [How To]Amp Power Wire Through Firewall

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dmanj View Post
I hope that's not your main power fuse...
If so it would be wise to move it stat...
CruisinG6 is offline  
post #5 of 9 (permalink) Old 02-22-2013, 01:07 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 16
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by CruisinG6 View Post
If so it would be wise to move it stat...
Why is that?
davidjmorin is offline  
post #6 of 9 (permalink) Old 02-22-2013, 01:11 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 16
 
Where should i put the main fuse?
davidjmorin is offline  
post #7 of 9 (permalink) Old 02-22-2013, 01:13 PM
SUPER MEMBER
 
Dmanj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,420
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidjmorin View Post
Why is that?
Needs to be within 12" of the battery, because if you get a short the fuse protects your car from things like fire. Where it is, the wire could still short at the firewall and then there is no cut off from the battery.
Dmanj is offline  
post #8 of 9 (permalink) Old 02-22-2013, 01:14 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 16
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dmanj View Post
Needs to be within 12" of the battery, because if you get a short the fuse protects your car from things like fire. Where it is, the wire could still short at the firewall and then there is no cut off from the battery.
ahhh... good to know haha... ill fix that asap
davidjmorin is offline  
post #9 of 9 (permalink) Old 02-23-2013, 01:04 AM
OOBER SUPER MEMBER
 
CruisinG6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,232
 
Re: [How To]Amp Power Wire Through Firewall

Also I've seen several amp fuses melt and burn up. You wouldn't want that to happen in the passenger compartment with it sitting right on the carpet. As mentioned closest to the battery as possible for maximum protection is your best option.
CruisinG6 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Pontiac G6 Forum > Technical Discussion & Modifications > Car Audio, Video and Security

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Pontiac G6 Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where do you run your power wire. Dragon12579 Car Audio, Video and Security 10 02-23-2013 07:40 AM
Amp power wire Bgmyke1 Car Audio, Video and Security 1 01-11-2013 02:53 PM
How to wire flip down monitor to get power? vdizzle Problems and Solutions 0 11-27-2010 10:05 PM
G6 wire harness TarHeelBlue Problems and Solutions 1 03-26-2010 08:26 PM
Running wires through the firewall. 2008 g6 transammatt Car Audio, Video and Security 2 11-04-2009 05:51 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome