head unit src button - Pontiac G6 Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 11 (permalink) Old 03-07-2013, 10:00 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Akron, OH
Age: 29
Posts: 15
 
Garage
head unit src button

i recently purchased an 08 g6 gt that came with the monsoon xm ready stereo with the front aux port. i tried plugging my phone into this port and pressing the src button to switch to the aux port but nothing happened. is there an issue with the aux port or the src button? is there a way to fix this?
g_field07edd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 (permalink) Old 03-07-2013, 11:51 AM
OOBER SUPER MEMBER
 
CruisinG6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,232
 
Re: head unit src button

As long as the source is set to AUX it should play anything going through there. Are you sure the cable is good? Its also been my experience that my phone's volume has to be at the Max level for it to sound good coming from the stereo.
CruisinG6 is offline  
post #3 of 11 (permalink) Old 03-07-2013, 01:14 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Akron, OH
Age: 29
Posts: 15
 
Garage
When i press the src button it doesnt do anything. it continues to play the radio. Wether i have anything plugged into the aux port or not. the cable is good. i bought it brand new just to use in the car and used it on my home stereo just to check it.
g_field07edd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 11 (permalink) Old 03-07-2013, 04:24 PM
OOBER SUPER MEMBER
 
CruisinG6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,232
 
Hmm, I'm also pretty sure it should automatically go to AUX when you plug the cord in as well. Maybe something is stuck in there preventing it from working.
CruisinG6 is offline  
post #5 of 11 (permalink) Old 03-07-2013, 04:24 PM
Decepticon Extraordinaire
 
Lampoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Alamo
Posts: 5,348
    
When I plug something in to my Aux it immediately goes to aux.
No pressing source buttons required.

Try a different cord.

MODS:
Crab Intakes CAB, MPD Ram Air hood, Custom exhaust,
WAMS High Performance Tune and a whole lot more....

My Progession
Lampoon is offline  
post #6 of 11 (permalink) Old 03-08-2013, 07:46 AM
Senior Member
 
GM Customer Service's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 295
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by g_field07edd View Post
When i press the src button it doesnt do anything. it continues to play the radio. Wether i have anything plugged into the aux port or not. the cable is good. i bought it brand new just to use in the car and used it on my home stereo just to check it.
g field07edd,

Iím sorry you are experiencing this issue with your vehicle. Are you receiving a ďNo Aux Input Device FoundĒ message?

There may be an issue with either the cord or the plug itself. Consider having the system inspected by certified technician for additional assistance.

Louis
GM Customer Service

Have you checked into GM Owner Center? You can maintain service history, check on warranty or recall information, and more. Visit my.gm.com!
GM Customer Service is offline  
post #7 of 11 (permalink) Old 03-08-2013, 09:28 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 51
 
Re: head unit src button

My stock radios src button is weird too. When I'm playing a cd it works fine to switch to radio. But when I'm on radio I have to press band to get to cd. So try that.

Sent from AutoGuide.com Free App
Skyhighskye is offline  
post #8 of 11 (permalink) Old 03-08-2013, 10:37 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Akron, OH
Age: 29
Posts: 15
 
Garage
I'm not getting any message on the radio when I press the srce button or when I plug the aux cord. It just doesn't do anything. I will try to put in a CD tomorrow and see what it does
g_field07edd is offline  
post #9 of 11 (permalink) Old 03-09-2013, 09:28 AM
Decepticon Extraordinaire
 
Lampoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Alamo
Posts: 5,348
    
08 radio will auto switch to Aux when a plug is plugged in.

Sounds like your radio is toast.

MODS:
Crab Intakes CAB, MPD Ram Air hood, Custom exhaust,
WAMS High Performance Tune and a whole lot more....

My Progession
Lampoon is offline  
post #10 of 11 (permalink) Old 03-09-2013, 11:53 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
 
I just replaced the OE head unit in my 09 cuz the AUX input stopped working. I used to use my Android phone through the AUX plug, but in order to get decent sound, I had to download a "volume boost" app to overdrive the headphone jack's output. And an equalizer app to shape the sound a bit.
09usnyg6i4 is offline  
post #11 of 11 (permalink) Old 03-09-2013, 06:48 PM
OOBER SUPER MEMBER
 
CruisinG6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,232
 
Oh man, I've got an 09 and I use my AUX constantly. Guess it's just a matter of time now until it craps out...
CruisinG6 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Pontiac G6 Forum > Technical Discussion & Modifications > Car Audio, Video and Security

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Pontiac G6 Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading Head Unit....need anything else? Jmann28 Car Audio, Video and Security 1 03-15-2011 05:25 PM
Head Unit Help g6 v6 Car Audio, Video and Security 20 03-12-2011 08:32 PM
Head unit help skip1681 Car Audio, Video and Security 2 12-30-2010 09:40 AM
head unit help? 2007g6gt Car Audio, Video and Security 2 12-19-2010 04:57 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome