Help installing aftermarket car stereo/deck - Pontiac G6 Forum
 1Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 50 (permalink) Old 02-03-2014, 11:03 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 22
 
Help installing aftermarket car stereo/deck

Hi y'all. Long time lurker, first time poster. Signed up specifically to get some help installing a car stereo. I'm a fairly technologically-inclined guy, so I figured replacing the stock stereo in my car wouldn't be much of a difficulty. WRONG.

I purchased this deck (thought not through Crutchfield) and figured it'd be an easy swap. I ripped apart the car to figure out I need an in-dash receiver kit, so I picked up this one. Then I go at it again, and find out I need a wiring harness to avoid chopping everything up, so I go out and get this one.

Now I've got everything I need to install this thing. I tried the other day, though, and couldn't get power to the unit. I'm 110% frustrated now and at a complete loss, so I need help. The harness kit came with a red 12V accessory wire (which I believe gives the unit its power) but I don't know how to hook it up or where. I read on various forums that it should go to the passenger side fuse box. The red wire came with a little fuse adapter thing so that you can plug it in with a fuse, so I stuck it in the radio fuse. No luck. I don't know if I hooked the wire up right at the harness, though, and it was cold as hell out, so I gave up, and now I'm here.

This process has totally sucked and any help would be amazing.

I've got a 2007 Pontiac G6. Sedan. Any other details I don't have right now, but can try and get later on.
CasanovaFly is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 50 (permalink) Old 02-03-2014, 02:07 PM
SUPER MEMBER
 
Dmanj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,420
 
All the wiring should be colormatched behind the radio with the red 12V accessory wire going to a fuse in the passenger side fuse panel that is only hot when the ignition is on. If that is all good, it is time to take out the multimeter and start figuring out where you have power and where you dont.
Dmanj is offline  
post #3 of 50 (permalink) Old 02-03-2014, 02:42 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 22
 
Thanks for the reply!

I matched all the wires between the harness I purchased and the wires that came with the deck, but there were a couple leftovers:

- a black wire from the deck
- an orange (non-striped) wire from the deck

I just left those as I was unsure of where they went.

Also, there was a red wire on both the deck wiring and the harness. This leaves me at a loss for where the 12V red wire goes that came with the harness. To I connect all three red wires (12V to fuse, from harness, from deck)?

There was also the black ground wire from the deck. Does this need to be grounded to something for the stereo to function? Or should I chop it and hook it up to the black wire that's open in the harness?
CasanovaFly is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 50 (permalink) Old 02-03-2014, 03:05 PM
SUPER MEMBER
 
Dmanj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,420
 
If there is a red wire on the deck and the harness, you can just connect them together and leave the other one alone. I dont know why they would give you an extra red wire if there was already one on the harness though. You must ground the stereo for it to function as it is the only way for the electricity to return to the battery. If there is a black wire on the harness you can just connect it to that wire. The orange wire is an illumination wire. You dont need to worry about it.
Dmanj is offline  
post #5 of 50 (permalink) Old 02-03-2014, 04:31 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 22
 
So you would recommend stripping the ground wire on the deck and connecting it to the harness one? That would make everything much simpler.
CasanovaFly is offline  
post #6 of 50 (permalink) Old 02-03-2014, 04:51 PM
SUPER MEMBER
 
Dmanj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,420
 
Might as well.
Dmanj is offline  
post #7 of 50 (permalink) Old 02-03-2014, 05:12 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 22
 
Alright, I'll give it a shot and report back. Probably won't have time to open 'er up until Wednesday. Thanks for the help!
CasanovaFly is offline  
post #8 of 50 (permalink) Old 02-05-2014, 04:24 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 22
 
Tried wiring everything straight, didn't work. When I connect the harness to the car, and then the harness to the deck itself, I can hear the CD eject noise. After that, though, nothing. No power to the unit. What should I do now?
CasanovaFly is offline  
post #9 of 50 (permalink) Old 02-05-2014, 05:47 PM
SUPER MEMBER
 
Dmanj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,420
 
Do you have a multimeter? If you do, take a voltage reading of the yellow 12V wire and the red 12V wire while the car is running. They should both be ~12V. My best guess would be that there is no power coming through the red wire on the harness, meaning you'll have to disconnect the red wire coming from the radio from the harness and connect it to the long red wire going to the fuse box. If you look at the diagram for the fuse box, you will want to tap into a fuse that says "ignition" below it.
Dmanj is offline  
post #10 of 50 (permalink) Old 02-05-2014, 06:02 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 22
 
I've got a manual multimeter. What am I testing? AC or DC? How do I test the wires? Will I be able to test the wires through the sheath, or should I go through the exposed ends through the harness.
CasanovaFly is offline  
post #11 of 50 (permalink) Old 02-05-2014, 06:52 PM
SUPER MEMBER
 
Dmanj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,420
 
You're testing DC voltage. Put your negative lead on the ground and the positive lead on the wire you want to test. I would test at the connection you made between the harness and the radio, or if you put heat shrink over that you can sometimes get a reading where the wire enters the connector for the radio.
Dmanj is offline  
post #12 of 50 (permalink) Old 02-05-2014, 07:16 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 22
 
Got it tested. Results:

Yellow: gave me about 13-14V
Red: nothing at all

What's the next step. Take the red wire coming out of the deck and hook it up to the red wire that came with the harness, which I will then connect (using the fuse tap that came with it) to the ignition fuse?
CasanovaFly is offline  
post #13 of 50 (permalink) Old 02-05-2014, 07:24 PM
SUPER MEMBER
 
Dmanj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,420
 
If you look at the fuse box diagram that is on the back of the cover you pull off, under some fuses it will say "ignition" or something similar to that. Tap into any one of those fuses. They will only be hot when the car is on. That will give you power to the red wire which should let your radio turn on.

BTW, are you using one of these:



or one of these:

Dmanj is offline  
post #14 of 50 (permalink) Old 02-05-2014, 08:17 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 22
 
Good news: we now have power.

Bad news: we always have power. It stays on regardless of whether the key is in the ignition or not, whether the car is on or not, whether I'm sitting in the house or not. Also, no sound.

I tapped into "IGN SENSOR" on the fuse panel. Here's the fuse panel: http://i76.photobucket.com/albums/j5/XGamesJ6/BOX.png
CasanovaFly is offline  
post #15 of 50 (permalink) Old 02-05-2014, 08:24 PM
SUPER MEMBER
 
Dmanj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,420
 
That must not be a switched circuit then. In the diagram you posted you will notice that "HVAC CTRL" says "(IGN)" after it. That is what you want to tap into. Those are the fuses you want to tap into. There should be more of them, but that diagram doesnt show them. The diagram on the cover for the fuse box shows them all.
Dmanj is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Pontiac G6 Forum > Technical Discussion & Modifications > Car Audio, Video and Security

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Pontiac G6 Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing my aftermarket stereo Whats a beat without Bass Car Audio, Video and Security 4 06-28-2011 04:10 PM
Issue after installing aftermarket stereo LandoTheGiant Car Audio, Video and Security 4 02-20-2011 05:58 PM
Installing alpine deck speakers in 06 g6(monsoon) Jesse86 Car Audio, Video and Security 2 07-15-2010 07:05 AM
Only radio works after installing aftermarket stereo winotron Car Audio, Video and Security 1 06-11-2010 12:59 PM
Aftermarket Stereo....Car won't start now... heavenshotline18 Car Audio, Video and Security 4 02-20-2010 08:30 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome