dic. an radio blank - Pontiac G6 Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 03-14-2014, 09:59 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 3
 
dic. an radio blank

G6 newbie here I traded for a 05 g6 gt the othe day allready had jvc cd player well I was goin to install my double din an relocate the din I wired my new radio up before lengthing any wires an now the dic is blank an the radio will not turn on. Any ideas thanks
tater1995 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 03-14-2014, 06:50 PM
SUPER MEMBER
 
Dmanj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,420
 
Did you wire it properly?
Dmanj is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 03-15-2014, 08:59 AM
Member
 
JJBoxer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 50
 
Tater

Tater I have a 2007 G6 GT, I change my Head unit to a 2Din GPS, DVD, SD card reader, Ipad, USB connectors, Bluetooth,backup cam,if your DIC is in your radio, then you have the same route that I had to take not unless the DIC is not important to you, I had to purchase a Metra 95-330b unit for the DIC at the cost of $220.00, it has a long harness and it will have to be installed in your glove box, or somewhere it won't be in the way, mine was installed in my glove box, but all is working, hope this will help you in some way.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	head unit3.jpg
Views:	145
Size:	32.4 KB
ID:	7625  
JJBoxer1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 03-15-2014, 09:13 AM
Member
 
JJBoxer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 50
 
Oh I forgot to add this

Tater this is a pic of the metra DIC unit in my Glove Box,
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DIC box.jpg
Views:	166
Size:	30.3 KB
ID:	7633  
JJBoxer1 is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 03-17-2014, 10:10 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 3
 
today I finally had time to check it out. I moved the dic into the glove box an installed a double din turned out real clean was a blown fuse on the side of the console thanks for the advice an ideas I've had this g6 couple weeks an so far I love it thanks guys
tater1995 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Pontiac G6 Forum > Technical Discussion & Modifications > Car Audio, Video and Security

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Pontiac G6 Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
aftermarket radio / DIC chriscuracao Car Audio, Video and Security 4 12-22-2011 02:50 PM
Radio DIC problems Lenthan Problems and Solutions 0 02-07-2011 11:08 AM
DIC relocation djtrixx Car Audio, Video and Security 3 05-14-2010 10:40 AM
Blank Display?? [email protected] Problems and Solutions 1 12-31-2007 03:39 PM
Dic Big Al Problems and Solutions 3 03-28-2005 05:28 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome