can I replace my 06 factory stereo for an 08 factory stereo? - Pontiac G6 Forum
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 23 (permalink) Old 12-03-2008, 05:09 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 7
 
can I replace my 06 factory stereo for an 08 factory stereo?

long story short, I can't put an aux input in my 06 G6 stereo, no band or p-type button, and I don't want to use an FM modulator...can I buy a factory stereo off like ebay from an 08 or 07 G6 and use it in my car? And even if the plug fits, is the software used on the newer models possibly different? the dealership was clueless. any help would be great!
zackb453 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 23 (permalink) Old 12-03-2008, 05:18 PM
Decepticon Extraordinaire
 
Lampoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Alamo
Posts: 5,348
    
An 08 radio with the Aux will work just fine in your car.
It fits perfectly. You will need the dealership to marry it to your car
via their Tech2 (laptop). It takes only a few minutes to do.

I know this for a fact becuase I did it. I have an 08 Monsoon radio in my 2005 G6 GT.

2007 didnt have the aux so look for an 08. I have pix if you need them.
Robert

MODS:
Crab Intakes CAB, MPD Ram Air hood, Custom exhaust,
WAMS High Performance Tune and a whole lot more....

My Progession
Lampoon is offline  
post #3 of 23 (permalink) Old 12-03-2008, 11:05 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 7
 
thanks a million for the quick response, I'll probably grab one on ebay. many thanks.
zackb453 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 23 (permalink) Old 12-04-2008, 06:27 AM
Decepticon Extraordinaire
 
Lampoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Alamo
Posts: 5,348
    
Keep in mind I ordered mine for $216...It was $256 brand new shipped.
Course I got the single disk cause I didnt want the same issues i had with the 6 cd changer. But that just gives you an idea what they are new.

Part number 15848799
RADIO
1
$216.70

SUBTOTAL:
$216.70

PROCESSING & HANDLING TOTAL:
$47.67

TAXES:
$0.00

ORDER TOTAL:
$ 264.37

MODS:
Crab Intakes CAB, MPD Ram Air hood, Custom exhaust,
WAMS High Performance Tune and a whole lot more....

My Progession
Lampoon is offline  
post #5 of 23 (permalink) Old 12-08-2008, 11:50 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 16
 
Standard 08 stereo on ebay:

http://cgi.ebay.ca/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?...m=250336139633

Pretty cheap, has aux input
Temujin is offline  
post #6 of 23 (permalink) Old 12-08-2008, 11:10 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 7
 
haha, that's the one I've been watching for a few days. Thanks going to the trouble of looking it up though, I appreciate it very much.
zackb453 is offline  
post #7 of 23 (permalink) Old 12-16-2008, 02:37 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 7
 
so I got the stereo but the dealer says it's gonna cost 100 bucks just to install it. I know it has be to "programmed", or "unlocked" for a lack of a better term, but does the dealer have to do this? Can I simply take it to any car audio place and have them get it all ready to go? I appreciate any help! Thanks!
zackb453 is offline  
post #8 of 23 (permalink) Old 12-16-2008, 08:01 PM
Decepticon Extraordinaire
 
Lampoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Alamo
Posts: 5,348
    
Do the install youself. I can even show you a "how to".

MODS:
Crab Intakes CAB, MPD Ram Air hood, Custom exhaust,
WAMS High Performance Tune and a whole lot more....

My Progession
Lampoon is offline  
post #9 of 23 (permalink) Old 12-16-2008, 10:57 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 7
 
really? It doesn't need to be "unlocked" or programmed by the dealer? I would love to see the how to! Cause it looks like it's just one plug in the back, but that's the easy part. Thanks!
zackb453 is offline  
post #10 of 23 (permalink) Old 12-17-2008, 08:33 AM
Decepticon Extraordinaire
 
Lampoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Alamo
Posts: 5,348
    
It still needs to be married to your car via a Tech2 at a dealer but you can physically install the radio yourself. clicky here

Also shop dealerships cause they all charge differently for this. It might ork without it. Mine did.
But it wouldnt show monsoon at startup so I got worried and had it done. Now it does.

MODS:
Crab Intakes CAB, MPD Ram Air hood, Custom exhaust,
WAMS High Performance Tune and a whole lot more....

My Progession

Last edited by Lampoon; 12-17-2008 at 08:35 AM.
Lampoon is offline  
post #11 of 23 (permalink) Old 12-17-2008, 03:16 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 7
 
thanks for the link, I'll definitely do that, then hopefully it will cost less for them to program it, if they have to at all. Many thanks, I'll let you know what happens
zackb453 is offline  
post #12 of 23 (permalink) Old 12-18-2008, 05:28 AM
Decepticon Extraordinaire
 
Lampoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Alamo
Posts: 5,348
    
They charged me $80 to program mine.
Then found out another dealership would have done it for $60. aarrggggggg

So shop around.

MODS:
Crab Intakes CAB, MPD Ram Air hood, Custom exhaust,
WAMS High Performance Tune and a whole lot more....

My Progession
Lampoon is offline  
post #13 of 23 (permalink) Old 12-18-2008, 11:28 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 7
 
dang, I've called a few pontiac dealerships and they all want 100 bucks just for the programming. And that's assuming this radio is actually gonna work, guess I just gotta bite the bullet.
zackb453 is offline  
post #14 of 23 (permalink) Old 12-19-2008, 08:21 AM
Decepticon Extraordinaire
 
Lampoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Alamo
Posts: 5,348
    
Ask em how much for 1/2 hour of Tech2 time?
Thats all it takes.....

MODS:
Crab Intakes CAB, MPD Ram Air hood, Custom exhaust,
WAMS High Performance Tune and a whole lot more....

My Progession
Lampoon is offline  
post #15 of 23 (permalink) Old 03-04-2009, 04:27 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 106
 
OH
MY
GOSH
it seriously takes all that work to take the radio out?!!?!?!?! are you kidding me?!?!?!!?!?! holy crap!!!!!!!
stephcorleone is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Pontiac G6 Forum > Technical Discussion & Modifications > Car Audio, Video and Security

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Pontiac G6 Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome