complicated stereo probelm need help asap! - Pontiac G6 Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 9 (permalink) Old 07-05-2009, 02:15 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
 
complicated stereo probelm need help asap!

im installing another stereo in my 2005 G6 im keeping the stock stereo and adding the new into the center consol. i got the power to it, but for some reason the red wire (12V switched) is acting like it is not there. when i turn on the car the stereo does not turn on but i can press clock and it will display. any ideas would be helpful
rock3rGOD is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 (permalink) Old 07-05-2009, 04:08 PM
Mobile Audio Specialist
 
mjgonegm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 396
 
Did you hook up a Memory/Constant wire? It's usually yellow coming from the radio

Mobile Audio & H.I.D/Xenon & Lighting Specialist
mjgonegm is offline  
post #3 of 9 (permalink) Old 07-05-2009, 04:10 PM
Mobile Audio Specialist
 
mjgonegm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 396
 
It sounds like you got those two wires switched.

Mobile Audio & H.I.D/Xenon & Lighting Specialist
mjgonegm is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 9 (permalink) Old 07-06-2009, 10:55 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
 
i got everything to turn on for second then the fuse blew
rock3rGOD is offline  
post #5 of 9 (permalink) Old 07-07-2009, 01:30 PM
Storm Trooper
 
Tupperware SC2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Illinois
Age: 35
Posts: 323
 
howabout take the factory head unit out and put the aftermarket one in there... keep it classic and simple.

why do you want the factory one in if you are not going to use it?
Tupperware SC2 is offline  
post #6 of 9 (permalink) Old 07-07-2009, 10:24 PM
Mobile Audio Specialist
 
mjgonegm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 396
 
Have you noticed the little info center in the middle of your radio Oh and where in il are you?

Mobile Audio & H.I.D/Xenon & Lighting Specialist
mjgonegm is offline  
post #7 of 9 (permalink) Old 07-08-2009, 10:24 AM
Storm Trooper
 
Tupperware SC2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Illinois
Age: 35
Posts: 323
 
Yes i know about the DIC

and if you want to keep it just get the Metra kit so that you can...

you could get a single din radio and have the DIC under the radio or you can remote mount the DIC and have a Double Din


OR



no before you go getting snappy with people know that we are here to help you and make fun of you when you do something stupid...
Tupperware SC2 is offline  
post #8 of 9 (permalink) Old 07-08-2009, 10:12 PM
Mobile Audio Specialist
 
mjgonegm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 396
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tupperware SC2 View Post
Yes i know about the DIC

and if you want to keep it just get the Metra kit so that you can...

you could get a single din radio and have the DIC under the radio or you can remote mount the DIC and have a Double Din

http://i612.photobucket.com/albums/t...6/100_2137.jpg
OR
http://i80.photobucket.com/albums/j1...1/DSC00342.jpg


no before you go getting snappy with people know that we are here to help you and make fun of you when you do something stupid...
Woha.... I was not getting snappy, but the Reason many people even bother to keep the factory H.U. is the DIC, I was just pointing out the obvious and IMHO, the metra kit is poorly done, I would rather keep the factory unit, You should be able to get atleast a 3-volt non clipping singal from the HU via an loc

Mobile Audio & H.I.D/Xenon & Lighting Specialist

Last edited by mjgonegm; 07-08-2009 at 10:16 PM.
mjgonegm is offline  
post #9 of 9 (permalink) Old 07-10-2009, 06:00 AM
Storm Trooper
 
Tupperware SC2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Illinois
Age: 35
Posts: 323
 
i am sorry. i read what i wrote now. misdirected anger...

as for where i am, well i am in Aurora. are you local?

i think the metra kit looks cheap too but if you hide it and just use it for the information it can display you dont need to look at it every day.

i sure dont. i dont even have the DIC anymore. just a DD touch screen. worth every penny!

:Cheers:
Tupperware SC2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Pontiac G6 Forum > Technical Discussion & Modifications > Car Audio, Video and Security

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Pontiac G6 Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HowTo: Get at your stereo TLS2000 Car Audio, Video and Security 17 04-12-2013 01:15 PM
Stock Stereo Question DJWiteboi Car Audio, Video and Security 2 03-26-2009 08:35 PM
can I replace my 06 factory stereo for an 08 factory stereo? zackb453 Car Audio, Video and Security 22 03-15-2009 08:32 AM
help with stereo BIRDSHOCK Car Audio, Video and Security 6 02-05-2009 09:02 AM
G5 Stereo Unit - Mp3 Player option in G6 Stereo Unit (V)eGa Car Audio, Video and Security 5 05-07-2007 03:04 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome