Thinking about installing a remote start.... - Pontiac G6 Forum
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 20 (permalink) Old 08-09-2009, 10:03 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2
 
Thinking about installing a remote start....

I'm new to this so I hope I'm doing it right.

I have been thinking about having a remote start installed on my car. Someone told me that my car comes standard with remote start and if your keyless entry has a + sign on the back of it that all you have to do is buy a new key fob with a remote start option on it from a dealership. Do any of you know if this is true?

BTW I have a 2007 G6 GT automatic.

Thanks for your help!
Sooky is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 20 (permalink) Old 08-10-2009, 04:22 PM
Moderator
 
waterfowler76's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 4,040
 
Send a message via Yahoo to waterfowler76
GM makes a factory remote start system that you are able to basically plug in to your vehicle (if you have the + on the back of your remote) it also comes with the two new key fobs...but you have to then take it to the dealership so they can basically hook up a computer and turn it on, and program it.

2007 PONTIAC G6 GT

Waterfowler's 6 <---- Check out my 6
waterfowler76 is offline  
post #3 of 20 (permalink) Old 08-16-2009, 10:06 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2
 
Thanks! I will have to do that. Do you have any clue how much it costs?
Sooky is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 20 (permalink) Old 08-24-2009, 08:29 AM
CrAzY Moderator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Springfield, Tn
Age: 32
Posts: 963
 
each dealer charges different. haha just depends on if they like you or not?!

.~*Crazy J*~.

Appearance: Debadged, Black Overlays, LLumar 35% Windshield The Rest Are 15%, LED RL/BL, Fogs Lows and Highs are 8000K HIDS, G6 Vinyl Door Jam G6 Logo Covers, Custom Engine Bay Painting, Black Recessed Upper Grill, Red Caliper Painting, Tinted Tail Lights, Flexline Interior Lighting W/Remote.

Performance: Magnaflow Catback Exhaust, K&N CAI, Custom Strut Tower Bar.

System: Complete Kicker System (Tweeters, 6x9's, 6 1/2's, 2-12" CVX Subs, 1000 Watt Kicker Sub Amp, 350 Watt Kicker Internal Speakers Amp), JVC KW-AVX830.

Security: 5900 Series Viper Car Alarm, Custom Painted Remote
Justin is offline  
post #5 of 20 (permalink) Old 08-24-2009, 11:16 AM
Varsity Squad
 
CalsGTP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Sandy Lake, PA
Posts: 751
 
Garage
I'ld do that if I had an automatic trans! My fob has a plus on it, but I've got a manual trans. Remote starts are great, cool it off in the summer, warm it up in the winter! Loved it in my Olds Intrigue with black leather seats! But the G6 Leather seats heat up quick and dont seem to be too bad with the heat in the summer.
CalsGTP is offline  
post #6 of 20 (permalink) Old 12-08-2009, 03:18 PM
Member
 
y84pauloflondon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: London, Ont
Age: 40
Posts: 66
 
Hey, Newbie here! I was on planning on getting a remote starter until I came across this thread!

I've got a 09 G6 (auto) and I DO have the "+" sign on the back of keyless remote. My question is.....What are key "fobs"?

Last edited by y84pauloflondon; 12-08-2009 at 03:24 PM.
y84pauloflondon is offline  
post #7 of 20 (permalink) Old 12-08-2009, 03:30 PM
Member
 
y84pauloflondon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: London, Ont
Age: 40
Posts: 66
 
Is this something that a good audio shop can do? Or is it the ECM needs to be programed? Is it the keyless remote itself?

I would like to avoid the stealership if I can!


Last edited by y84pauloflondon; 12-08-2009 at 04:06 PM.
y84pauloflondon is offline  
post #8 of 20 (permalink) Old 12-08-2009, 03:50 PM
Moderator
 
waterfowler76's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 4,040
 
Send a message via Yahoo to waterfowler76
Thats something that I had thought about doing but never did..........here is the kit you need.

http://gmaccessoriesstore.com/remote...41_442_461_464

2007 PONTIAC G6 GT

Waterfowler's 6 <---- Check out my 6
waterfowler76 is offline  
post #9 of 20 (permalink) Old 12-08-2009, 04:11 PM
Member
 
y84pauloflondon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: London, Ont
Age: 40
Posts: 66
 
Dude!!!! Thank you Soooo much! But even if I was to get the kit, I WOULD still need to go to the dealer to activate it.....Correct?

y84pauloflondon is offline  
post #10 of 20 (permalink) Old 12-08-2009, 04:13 PM
Moderator
 
waterfowler76's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 4,040
 
Send a message via Yahoo to waterfowler76
yup you sure would.

2007 PONTIAC G6 GT

Waterfowler's 6 <---- Check out my 6
waterfowler76 is offline  
post #11 of 20 (permalink) Old 12-08-2009, 04:18 PM
Member
 
y84pauloflondon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: London, Ont
Age: 40
Posts: 66
 
Actually the link you sent works on 07 G6's.....mine is 09 and different fob, and is much more costly.....but I will look into it.....Thankx!

y84pauloflondon is offline  
post #12 of 20 (permalink) Old 12-08-2009, 04:27 PM
Moderator
 
waterfowler76's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 4,040
 
Send a message via Yahoo to waterfowler76
I went back and looked at that same web site and punched in 09 and on the first page I saw the more costly remote starts but on the second page it gives this same remote start..

http://gmaccessoriesstore.com/remote...th=441_615_645

hope it helps.

2007 PONTIAC G6 GT

Waterfowler's 6 <---- Check out my 6
waterfowler76 is offline  
post #13 of 20 (permalink) Old 12-08-2009, 04:36 PM
Member
 
y84pauloflondon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: London, Ont
Age: 40
Posts: 66
 
Wow, I didn't see the second page........THANKX AGAIN.......


Last edited by y84pauloflondon; 12-08-2009 at 04:38 PM.
y84pauloflondon is offline  
post #14 of 20 (permalink) Old 12-08-2009, 04:37 PM
Member
 
y84pauloflondon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: London, Ont
Age: 40
Posts: 66
 
P.S. Never mind my Firebird, I don't have any pics of my wifie's G6 yet.....LOL!

y84pauloflondon is offline  
post #15 of 20 (permalink) Old 12-10-2009, 05:11 PM
Member
 
y84pauloflondon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: London, Ont
Age: 40
Posts: 66
 
Well I called the dealer today and asked them about the remote starter and key fobs. My G6 has the option, and they have the stuff in stock, so this saturday its going in to get reprogramed to activate it and new key fobs.

Thankx waterfowler76 for the info.....

y84pauloflondon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Pontiac G6 Forum > Technical Discussion & Modifications > Car Audio, Video and Security

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Pontiac G6 Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
won't start from the remote daygon Problems and Solutions 10 03-14-2011 03:29 PM
Remote Start Question mandydm902 Problems and Solutions 1 05-13-2009 05:23 PM
Remote start hiccups CharlesP2009 Problems and Solutions 3 09-09-2006 05:44 PM
Safe to leave the AC on for remote start? CharlesP2009 G6 Buyer's Guide/General Information 6 09-09-2006 04:01 AM
Remote Start Problem panda9996 Problems and Solutions 10 12-08-2005 09:27 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome