Double Din Question - Pontiac G6 Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-26-2009, 01:10 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3
 
Double Din Question

I got a double din and i know i've lost all my driver information center and what not and wasn't too worried at the time but i am thinking of going to the states (I live in canada) and we have our spedometer in KM so i'm wondering if there is a way to switch it over to MPH without having the DIC
xjdawg8x is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-26-2009, 01:22 PM
GTP 06
 
maykevin5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Age: 36
Posts: 588
 
Send a message via MSN to maykevin5
Should have bought a metra kit an relocated the DIC to the center console. other way would be to hook a tech II to the car and set it that way.
maykevin5 is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-26-2009, 01:41 PM
Mobile Audio Specialist
 
mjgonegm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 396
 
Go to Pontiac and they will be able to switch it or just pop back your stock radio and do it real quick.

Mobile Audio & H.I.D/Xenon & Lighting Specialist
mjgonegm is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-26-2009, 02:32 PM
Decepticon Extraordinaire
 
Lampoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Alamo
Posts: 5,348
    
Thats gonna cost you.

Just hook back up your old radio and go into its DIC & switch it then plug your aftermarket back in that way its changed in the BCM....or did you chop up the wiring?

MODS:
Crab Intakes CAB, MPD Ram Air hood, Custom exhaust,
WAMS High Performance Tune and a whole lot more....

My Progession
Lampoon is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-26-2009, 05:29 PM
Mobile Audio Specialist
 
mjgonegm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 396
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lampoon View Post
Thats gonna cost you.
Just hook back up your old radio and go into its DIC & switch it then plug your aftermarket back in that way its changed in the BCM....or did you chop up the wiring?
Depends on the dealer... I would have to check but I believe that would be free we've had a car or two come in and it was in km/h and no one noticed until it reached the customer and they switched it back.

Mobile Audio & H.I.D/Xenon & Lighting Specialist
mjgonegm is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-26-2009, 06:33 PM
Decepticon Extraordinaire
 
Lampoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Alamo
Posts: 5,348
    
depends on the dealer.....Oh Jesus....

ok...when a dealership see's that you can not change your BCM via your DIC because you removed the DIC access (through the stock radio) they WILL NOT give you free service to fix your error.

Contact your Stealership and report back your findings. Ill wager they want 1/2 hr of Tech2 time and your going to pay $60-$80 and thats IF they can do it.

If the wiring isnt chopped its just wire access to plugthen fix then unplug the stock stereo after your adjust it.

If the wiring is chopped then a Stealership is your only bet and hold onto your wallet.

MODS:
Crab Intakes CAB, MPD Ram Air hood, Custom exhaust,
WAMS High Performance Tune and a whole lot more....

My Progession
Lampoon is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-27-2009, 11:41 PM
Junior Member
 
Fuzzy Roadkill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Appleton, WI
Posts: 26
 
awe that sucks i love to switch with two buttons on my car.
Fuzzy Roadkill is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Pontiac G6 Forum > Technical Discussion & Modifications > Car Audio, Video and Security

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Pontiac G6 Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Driver's Information Center Question for aftermarket stereo Boomer10 Car Audio, Video and Security 25 03-09-2019 07:50 AM
Newbie with a question sswriter New Member Introductions 1 04-15-2009 10:14 AM
remote question tobyfab Problems and Solutions 5 11-06-2008 10:56 AM
Typical nOOb CAI question.. MWM777 Powertrain Performance Modifications 3 05-25-2008 11:54 PM
Trying to install a Double Din screen... Need help finding a Mounting kit AZ_Andrew Car Audio, Video and Security 3 05-20-2008 12:11 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome