Amp problems - Pontiac G6 Forum
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 19 (permalink) Old 09-24-2005, 07:11 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 78
 
Exclamation Amp problems

Does anybody have problems with their amps turning off, while plain. Does the factory amp thats in the trunk have anything to do with a aftermarked amp?? I have the amp gain 1/2 way up and it still sumtimes turns off, the sub sounds good amp isent getting hot??!!
sleepless is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 19 (permalink) Old 09-24-2005, 08:24 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 153
 
your ground cable may be loose, also, check your fuse, sometimes the fuse holder doesn't hold the fuse well and it rattles around..
thunkele is offline  
post #3 of 19 (permalink) Old 09-25-2005, 06:51 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 78
 
Thanks man ill check all that agian, I hope the 2 15s I got want do it when I get them in
sleepless is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 19 (permalink) Old 09-26-2005, 06:50 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 235
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by sleepless
Does anybody have problems with their amps turning off, while plain. Does the factory amp thats in the trunk have anything to do with a aftermarked amp?? I have the amp gain 1/2 way up and it still sumtimes turns off, the sub sounds good amp isent getting hot??!!

Don't know if the factory amp has anything to do with it or not, but if the factory one is still hooked up, watch out for it. My G6 is only 6 months old and I've already had the factory amp replaced.
Robyn P is offline  
post #5 of 19 (permalink) Old 09-27-2005, 05:23 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 488
 
what did you connect the remote wire to?

Mike
GTPGuy82 is offline  
post #6 of 19 (permalink) Old 09-27-2005, 08:05 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 153
 
there is no amp in the G6 V6, The remote wire wouldn't do it unless u hooked it up to something dumb like a turnsignal lol
thunkele is offline  
post #7 of 19 (permalink) Old 09-27-2005, 08:06 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 153
 
but once you do get it in.. it's going to sound like your back end is falling off.. mine did.. i just spent $406 on dynamatting, and it still rattles.. it blows
thunkele is offline  
post #8 of 19 (permalink) Old 09-28-2005, 11:15 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 235
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by thunkele
there is no amp in the G6 V6, The remote wire wouldn't do it unless u hooked it up to something dumb like a turnsignal lol

I have a G6 GT, and the mosoon system with an amp.
Robyn P is offline  
post #9 of 19 (permalink) Old 09-28-2005, 04:54 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 153
 
me and sleepless have just the V6
thunkele is offline  
post #10 of 19 (permalink) Old 09-28-2005, 07:54 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 20
 
i got 2 twelves in, and i LOVVVE the rattle.

you had to have known it was coming when you got this put in!
[w33ps] is offline  
post #11 of 19 (permalink) Old 09-28-2005, 08:48 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 24
 
Do any of you guys have pictures of your sound systems?
Twisted_Heat is offline  
post #12 of 19 (permalink) Old 09-28-2005, 09:15 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 488
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Twisted_Heat
Do any of you guys have pictures of your sound systems?
lol I didn't wanna go too crazy just yet...it being a new car and all.

Mike
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	G6 September Trunk 1.JPG
Views:	235
Size:	98.1 KB
ID:	201  
GTPGuy82 is offline  
post #13 of 19 (permalink) Old 09-29-2005, 01:50 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 78
 
I think my big problem is with the amp I got from WALMART LOL!!! I think when I get the ORION amp in it want turn off as much, and get two 15 boxes that walmart amp is going to be in the dumpster!!!!!
sleepless is offline  
post #14 of 19 (permalink) Old 09-29-2005, 01:52 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 78
 
Im going to get pics of mine when I get my two 15.
sleepless is offline  
post #15 of 19 (permalink) Old 09-29-2005, 02:46 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 153
 
haha.. the rattle is so ghetto.. i got it dynamatted.. most rattle gone.. but my trunk lid weighs like 20 pounds
thunkele is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Pontiac G6 Forum > Technical Discussion & Modifications > Car Audio, Video and Security

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Pontiac G6 Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome