08 Headunit in 07 question. - Pontiac G6 Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 04-13-2010, 06:02 AM Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Wayne NJ
Posts: 64
 
08 Headunit in 07 question.

I know it can work but my question is do I have to install the 08 head unit first? Then take the car to the dealer? I don't think this would work as the head unit has a security lock out, or does it not matter?

Secondly anyone a GM tech that can do it cheaper than $100+ that the dealership wants to flash it? They said it takes an hour to flash the headunit....
saberz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 04-13-2010, 07:30 AM
Moderator
 
waterfowler76's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 4,040
 
Send a message via Yahoo to waterfowler76
yeah you got to install it first. it will show locked but then the dealership has to reprogram it to your vin# an hour? cant take that long.

2007 PONTIAC G6 GT

Waterfowler's 6 <---- Check out my 6
waterfowler76 is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 04-13-2010, 08:03 AM
Decepticon Extraordinaire
 
Lampoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Alamo
Posts: 5,348
    
Takes less than 2 minutes via their tech2.

Install it first.

Also go to a different dealership as they obviously dont know what they are talking about.

MODS:
Crab Intakes CAB, MPD Ram Air hood, Custom exhaust,
WAMS High Performance Tune and a whole lot more....

My Progession
Lampoon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 04-13-2010, 02:12 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Wayne NJ
Posts: 64
 
Yeah I figured as much, I guess they don't want to waste their time on it. Anyone from NJ know anyone that has a tech 2 that will do it for cheap?
saberz is offline  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 04-13-2010, 05:13 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Wayne NJ
Posts: 64
 
Or know if a Snap-On Modis works? My buddy has a Modis and it does a bunch of stuff but not sure if it can unlock a headunit/flash it.
saberz is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 04-14-2010, 11:48 AM Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Wayne NJ
Posts: 64
 
Ok well I bought one online at ebay for about $125 shipped. Got the VIN# and once received I'll proceed with the install.

Easy peesy?
Disconnect the battery, tear apart the interior, disconnect the old and in with the new. Anything special I should know or is it straight forward? No special tools or anything?
saberz is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 04-14-2010, 12:05 PM
Decepticon Extraordinaire
 
Lampoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Alamo
Posts: 5,348
    
The only "how to" I know of on the G6 radio removal is the one Fish wrote up here

Edit....oh yeah....and the 58.73 Meg file I uploaded here

MODS:
Crab Intakes CAB, MPD Ram Air hood, Custom exhaust,
WAMS High Performance Tune and a whole lot more....

My Progession
Lampoon is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 04-15-2010, 05:46 AM Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Wayne NJ
Posts: 64
 
Yeah I read through it, very handy. Appreciate the information gentleman and ladies(throwing that out there).
saberz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Pontiac G6 Forum > Technical Discussion & Modifications > Car Audio, Video and Security

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Pontiac G6 Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Get XM to work with stock headunit? alaskanbo Car Audio, Video and Security 23 11-13-2011 11:17 PM
need help installing aftermarket headunit asianman35 Car Audio, Video and Security 1 02-10-2006 10:04 PM
Removing Stock Headunit bigbengt67 Car Audio, Video and Security 2 11-12-2005 10:40 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome