Can one splice stock monsoon amp remote wire with anothe remote to turn on second amp - Pontiac G6 Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 06-03-2010, 06:49 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
 
Can one splice stock monsoon amp remote wire with anothe remote to turn on second amp

Greetings,
I have an 09 G6 GT with the monsoon system I have an amp and two subs I am trying to add to this nice system. I have power, ground, and speaker wires connected correctly. My plan was to cut the pink remote wire that turns on the monsoon amp in the trunk and connect my remote for my new sub. But after doing this I am still not getting any juice to the amp. I also used an Install Edge/Rockford line output converter to wire into the right rear speaker I connected both of my converters pos. wires with the blue speaker wire and the neg. with the light blue. Not exactly sure what I am doing wrong here or which one of the two I messed up. Any Ideas would help
S1227294 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 06-03-2010, 08:10 PM
Moderator
 
waterfowler76's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 4,040
 
Send a message via Yahoo to waterfowler76
try running your remote wire into one of the fuses in the trunk. see if that turns on your amp.

2007 PONTIAC G6 GT

Waterfowler's 6 <---- Check out my 6
waterfowler76 is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 06-03-2010, 09:20 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
 
Hello, thanks for responding.
Well I have been thinking about doing that but i wasn't sure how to tell which wires are only on when the ignition is on. Is there an easily accessed wiring diagram for the trunk box. Or can I just pick wires?
S1227294 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 06-03-2010, 09:46 PM
Moderator
 
waterfowler76's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 4,040
 
Send a message via Yahoo to waterfowler76
click here to download the 09' owners manual. look at the fuse section.

2007 PONTIAC G6 GT

Waterfowler's 6 <---- Check out my 6
waterfowler76 is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 06-04-2010, 07:27 AM
GTP 06
 
maykevin5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Age: 36
Posts: 588
 
Send a message via MSN to maykevin5
I have my remote wire tied to the factory small pink remote wire with a relay. Works fine. I hope you didn't short something out messing with the factory remote wire, that would suck.
maykevin5 is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 06-04-2010, 08:01 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
 
Oh ok are you talking about doing a fuse tap? I'm thinking bustin into one of those wires running around it. I wasn't aware you could use a tap with a remote wire, but it makes sense.

Yea I actually stumbled upon pictures of you system when I was preparing for the install and saw that you had done that. That JL looks like it pushes real well! But I didn't use a relay I just cut and soldered the three. I hope I didn't either, but the stock amp is still working. If I shorted it wouldn't the whole circuit blow?
S1227294 is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 06-05-2010, 02:23 PM
GTP 06
 
maykevin5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Age: 36
Posts: 588
 
Send a message via MSN to maykevin5
this is the new sub and amp I bought. Now when the bass really hits, it sounds like the box is going to explode. lol

maykevin5 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Pontiac G6 Forum > Technical Discussion & Modifications > Car Audio, Video and Security

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Pontiac G6 Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
monsoon stereo/amp lost bass suddenly!!! rcrobles Car Audio, Video and Security 23 06-28-2011 04:52 PM
Aftermarkert remote start or Add stock jculter Car Audio, Video and Security 2 04-14-2010 07:06 PM
Monsoon amp reset? or bad amp? lobmydorf Car Audio, Video and Security 4 04-12-2009 04:15 PM
Remote power for amp G6~Mike Car Audio, Video and Security 9 04-28-2006 06:15 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome