Need help replacing 05 pontiac G6 radio - Pontiac G6 Forum
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 16 (permalink) Old 09-17-2010, 06:26 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
 
Need help replacing 05 pontiac G6 radio

My 05 g6 radio died on me and I want to replace it with a factory radio. What I need to know is what radios will fit in my car? 2005-???? and does any other models have the same radio??

thanks you
duaneduanet is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 (permalink) Old 09-18-2010, 07:49 AM
Moderator
 
waterfowler76's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 4,044
 
Send a message via Yahoo to waterfowler76
most models have the same radio....except maybe 09.5 and 2010. you just need to install then take to dealership so they can match it to your vin.

2007 PONTIAC G6 GT

Waterfowler's 6 <---- Check out my 6
waterfowler76 is offline  
post #3 of 16 (permalink) Old 09-25-2010, 03:02 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Ruston, La
Posts: 8
 
does the gm part# matter cause i have an 06 (6 disc w/ graphics) but the one i ordered (single disc) had a different part# that I really didn't find the on internet.
competitionready is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 16 (permalink) Old 09-27-2010, 02:59 PM
Moderator
 
waterfowler76's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 4,044
 
Send a message via Yahoo to waterfowler76
i would think the reason its got a different part number is because its a single disc versus the 6 disk.....what are the part numbers you have?

2007 PONTIAC G6 GT

Waterfowler's 6 <---- Check out my 6
waterfowler76 is offline  
post #5 of 16 (permalink) Old 09-27-2010, 03:53 PM
Moderator Member Thingy
 
Abyssul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Myrtle Beach, SC
Posts: 1,330
 
Send a message via AIM to Abyssul Send a message via MSN to Abyssul
Should plug and play just fine. Wished you bought my old radio out of my 06 G6 although it is monsoon.
Abyssul is offline  
post #6 of 16 (permalink) Old 09-27-2010, 04:33 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Ruston, La
Posts: 8
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by waterfowler76 View Post
i would think the reason its got a different part number is because its a single disc versus the 6 disk.....what are the part numbers you have?
I haven't got the 6 disc out yet, but the one I bought is #15849574. My concern is that its not a monsoon and won't work. Is there a way to find out because taking everything apart?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Abyssul View Post
Should plug and play just fine. Wished you bought my old radio out of my 06 G6 although it is monsoon.
If the part number thing is a problem I'll give you a shout.
competitionready is offline  
post #7 of 16 (permalink) Old 09-27-2010, 05:34 PM
Moderator Member Thingy
 
Abyssul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Myrtle Beach, SC
Posts: 1,330
 
Send a message via AIM to Abyssul Send a message via MSN to Abyssul
If you have a Monsoon sound system, then you will want to replace it with a Monsoon headunit. The number of discs it holds shouldn't matter or the graphics it displays for its buttons.
Abyssul is offline  
post #8 of 16 (permalink) Old 09-27-2010, 11:03 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Ruston, La
Posts: 8
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Abyssul View Post
If you have a Monsoon sound system, then you will want to replace it with a Monsoon headunit. The number of discs it holds shouldn't matter or the graphics it displays for its buttons.
aww damn then, i heard someone put a monsoon in a non-monsoon vehicle and gm did the programming to make it work. I better just go down to the dealer.
competitionready is offline  
post #9 of 16 (permalink) Old 09-28-2010, 08:05 AM
Moderator Member Thingy
 
Abyssul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Myrtle Beach, SC
Posts: 1,330
 
Send a message via AIM to Abyssul Send a message via MSN to Abyssul
Quote:
Originally Posted by competitionready View Post
aww damn then, i heard someone put a monsoon in a non-monsoon vehicle and gm did the programming to make it work. I better just go down to the dealer.
Well, I'd go ask the dealer since they probably know more than I do.

EDIT: Just checked with ALLDATA and you will have to get the new radio reprogrammed for your car. Whether that has to be monsoon or not, I don't know.

I would've gone safe with getting a Monsoon headunit, but go ask. Here are the wiring diagrams of both with and without monsoon.

http://crutchfield.custhelp.com/cgi-...i=&p_topview=1

http://crutchfield.custhelp.com/cgi-...i=&p_topview=1

Last edited by Abyssul; 09-28-2010 at 08:24 AM.
Abyssul is offline  
post #10 of 16 (permalink) Old 10-07-2010, 02:41 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Ruston, La
Posts: 8
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Abyssul View Post
Well, I'd go ask the dealer since they probably know more than I do.

EDIT: Just checked with ALLDATA and you will have to get the new radio reprogrammed for your car. Whether that has to be monsoon or not, I don't know.

I would've gone safe with getting a Monsoon headunit, but go ask. Here are the wiring diagrams of both with and without monsoon.
Got the radio in the car, went to the dealer today. Just as I expected they say their not sure if it will work, but not only about the monsoon but about the different style(6 disc to single disc). Plus a $100 bill for something they're not sure will work or not.

On that note I'll be looking for another shop with a Tech II. The radio I have could have come out a monsoon car, the seller just wasn't sure. But as of now it just reads "LOCKED".

Last edited by competitionready; 10-08-2010 at 11:48 PM.
competitionready is offline  
post #11 of 16 (permalink) Old 10-07-2010, 04:27 PM
Moderator Member Thingy
 
Abyssul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Myrtle Beach, SC
Posts: 1,330
 
Send a message via AIM to Abyssul Send a message via MSN to Abyssul
That definitely involves reprogramming since the car doesn't recognize the radio so it's locked.

Keep me updated.
Abyssul is offline  
post #12 of 16 (permalink) Old 10-08-2010, 11:46 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Ruston, La
Posts: 8
 
Went to another gm service/dealer today and got the radio successfully unlocked. People were a lot more friendly and knew what they were doing. I didn't even tell them I was going from a 6 disc to a single disc. It ran me $86 after tax this time. My invoice reads "unlock and reprogram with tech II". . .. doesn't get more accurate than that. Thanks abyssul for all the input.
competitionready is offline  
post #13 of 16 (permalink) Old 10-09-2010, 05:10 AM
Senior Member
 
G6-Lover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,063
 
I love notes from tech, so useless i find. I wish they would tell you what was done. I guess they do but knowing how they did it would be cool haha

2008 Pontiac Sedan - 3.5 V6


Mods so far:
Sylvania Silverstars, Custom Air Intake with Heat shield , 17' Salsa Rims from FastWheels.ca, Lower Grille Chrome Accents, Windows Visors, Hood Deflector, Debadged, Silver Overlays, Eyelids, Recessed Upper Grille, Tinted Tails, GM Strut Bar

Coming Soon - In Order:
Racingline MMI
Racingline Grounding Kit

Updated: 02/22/2011

Best Auto Insurance | Auto Protection Today | FREE Trade-In Quote
G6-Lover is offline  
post #14 of 16 (permalink) Old 10-10-2010, 10:14 PM
Moderator Member Thingy
 
Abyssul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Myrtle Beach, SC
Posts: 1,330
 
Send a message via AIM to Abyssul Send a message via MSN to Abyssul
They pretty much just plug in the TechII into the car and change a few settings for a easy $85 dollar price tag. Quickest money ever.
Abyssul is offline  
post #15 of 16 (permalink) Old 10-21-2010, 04:49 PM
Member
 
G6ixxer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: michigan
Posts: 23
 
does anyone know the time they charge to do it?
G6ixxer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Pontiac G6 Forum > Technical Discussion & Modifications > Car Audio, Video and Security

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Pontiac G6 Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2008 G6 Radio/CD to replace 2006 G6 Radio/CD Stereo pashley24 Problems and Solutions 2 05-01-2010 08:55 AM
Replacing 05 Radio with 08 or 09 radio jscott0688 Problems and Solutions 0 06-02-2009 04:22 PM
Assistance with replacing stock radio with Aftermarket Stereo haveinmind Car Audio, Video and Security 5 01-13-2009 10:17 AM
replacing stock radio.. haveinmind Car Audio, Video and Security 1 06-13-2008 09:39 AM
Replacing Radio In G6 GTP pk2000 G6 Buyer's Guide/General Information 0 02-19-2006 11:30 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome