Guide: How to Install Subs and Amp in a Stock Radio (G6) - Pontiac G6 Forum
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 36 (permalink) Old 11-30-2010, 10:13 AM Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 42
 
Guide: How to Install Subs and Amp in a Stock Radio (G6)

So after looking for a guide on how to do this for 2 weeks, I finally just gave up and decided to do it with trial and error. My friend and I (who have installed before) just went with the flow when we were installing this, and actually got it to work with our first try.

So here is the guide on how to do it a G6.

Step 1: Running the Power Cable.

After looking through many posts about this, we came to the decision of running it through the grommet of the Hood Release cable. But after trying this, we decided the easier way would be just drilling a hole through the firewall.

**BEFORE DOING ANYTHING WITH ANY WIRES, I SUGGEST YOU UNHOOK BOTH OF YOUR BATTERY CABLES**

You will have to take out the plastic piece directly below your steering wheel. There are some bolts you must take out, and then plastic clips. Once you get this out, locate the hood release cable coming from your hood release lever. It should be a black cable running almost in the middle of your firewall. You will see what looks like a gray seal (the grommet.) You have the choice of cutting an X in it and running the power cable for your amp through here (depending on the gauge of it, ours was 8 gauge, so we went with drilling a hole in the firewall.)

If you choose to drill the hole, I suggest you do this UNDER the current whole the hood release cable is running. We attempted to drill above it, but our drill was getting caught on something, and were unable to drill through it. Drilling below it still took awhile, but it eventually went through.

After you get this drilled, when you put your cable through, it will come out behind and below the brake line in the front of your car. If you take a flash light, and look directly below the break line, you will see the hood release cable, and below that should be your now ran power cable. We fished it up and around the brake lines so it was not near anything. After that, hook it up to your positive end of your battery (NOTE, we left this unhooked until we had EVERYTHING hooked up so there were no exposed wires.)

Now that you ran one end of the cable, the next is to get that cable to your trunk. What we did was run it down where your stereo cables are on the driver side. You can remove the door molding (or "foot step") by just simply pulling up on it. It has the same plastic clips as what the panels under your steering wheel do. We ran the power cable through the black box that runs along side your passenger side bottom. This runs directly to your back seat, and even farther. We stopped once we got the back seat, and ran it through a hole that leads to your trunk (so that it does not interfere with the seats.) If you pull your back seats down, and look through the trunk, you can see this opening to the left of where your seats usually are. You now have your power cable ran and are ready to get going! The hardest part is now over.

(Sorry I don't have any pictures for this part, as it was hard enough to put the door molding back on, I am afraid to take it back off.)

Step 2: Hooking up your Output Converter

We used the Scosche FAI-3 converter (http://www.walmart.com/ip/Scosche-Fo...-FAI-3/1863065)

This is the part we were lost on. We have never used a converter before, so we just used common sense and decided to try it to see if it would work (and it actually did.)

What we did here was splice in the rear speakers, but instead of using the cables running to the speaker, we used the cables at the factory amp (with the Monsoon system.)



Uploaded with ImageShack.us

This factory amp is located to the right of your trunk, behind the carpet that is held on with the nets. In the picture above, you can see my Monsoon amp with the output converter attached to it. Due to the last owner of my car, I was unable to get the plug in out of the amp because the clip on it was broke. We had to splice into the wires as it was, so we were unable to use crimping. But you can easily crimp the wires together instead of using electrical tape.

What you are looking to splice into is the farthest left plug in. You should have 9 wires in the plug in, but you only need to splice into 4 of them.

Here is the wiring diagram for our car:


Uploaded with ImageShack.us

What we need are the following:
Left Rear + Input: Brown/White (Pin 29)
Left Rear - Input: Brown (Pin 30)
Right Rear - Input: Tan (Pin 37)
Right Rear + Input: Dark Blue (Pin 38)


What we did was take 4 wires, put them in the A5, A6, A7, A8 sockets on the Output Converter, and put them into the corresponding cables from the amp (can be found in the book that comes with the Output converter.)

Here is where they go:
A5 --------------- Left Rear + Input (Brown/White)
A6 --------------- Left Rear - Input (Brown)
A7 --------------- Right Rear - Input (Tan)
A8 --------------- Right Rear + Input (Dark Blue)

Once you have these hooked up, make sure to set the Output Converter to "Line Out."

While we are here, we will go ahead and setup the Remote wire. There have been alot of people who say they run it to the fuse box to something that only turns on when the key turns. But we actually spliced into the factory amp cable, and it works perfectly.

We thought, why not, it should work in theory. Well it worked for us. So you can take your remote wire and splice it into the Pink Wire on the amp (Pin 27.) Then run that to your amp.

Step 3: Setting Everything Else Up

You now have the hard parts over, and the rest should be easy as it is all just standard installation from now.

The only thing really left to do (other than plugging it all together) is to find a ground. Where I put mine was directly behind the driver side rear seat. There is a piece of metal at the top of the trunk. We drilled a hole in the metal plate and put a steel screw there for our ground.

You are now ready to hook everything together and get that noise a poppin! Here is some pics of my setup:



Uploaded with ImageShack.us

Not sure why this picture is upside down, apparently my iPhone likes to take pictures upside down.



Uploaded with ImageShack.us

Amp and Cap located directly behind my seats. They haven't been secured yet since we wanted to make sure everything worked first. Not to mention it took us 10 hours to do all this : P

My Setup:
(2) 15" Kicker CVRs (Single Boxes, couldn't get a dual box to fit for the life of us.)
1600W Power Acoustik Amp
SPL Digital Cap

Hopefully this helps anyone that is as lost as we were! We just went with the flow and got it to work the first try.

If I left anything out, please let me know. Or if you have any comments or suggestions let me know!

Thanks!

Lando

Last edited by LandoTheGiant; 11-30-2010 at 10:14 AM. Reason: specs
LandoTheGiant is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 36 (permalink) Old 11-30-2010, 04:23 PM
SUPER MEMBER
 
Dmanj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,420
 
looks good. what guage wire are you running? i managed to get 4awg wire through the hood release grommet in about half an hour. deffinately was a pain though.

i would only suggest 2 things to people from my personal experience. i dont know if you've had these issues or not. But i've found with the ground wire that just screwing it in somewhere doesnt work. The subs end up shaking the screw and i get a loose connection. that being said a bolt somewhere in the car, such as the bolt that the seat belts are on under the rear seat is a much better choice just because you can tighten the nut down and it wont come loose.

My other suggestion is to lose the cap, they just put strain on the charging system and all in all dont do any good for your car, if you are using it because your finding the lights are dimming with low notes or something like that, its time to upgrade to a higher output alternator.
Dmanj is offline  
post #3 of 36 (permalink) Old 12-01-2010, 10:19 AM Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 42
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dmanj View Post
looks good. what guage wire are you running? i managed to get 4awg wire through the hood release grommet in about half an hour. deffinately was a pain though.

i would only suggest 2 things to people from my personal experience. i dont know if you've had these issues or not. But i've found with the ground wire that just screwing it in somewhere doesnt work. The subs end up shaking the screw and i get a loose connection. that being said a bolt somewhere in the car, such as the bolt that the seat belts are on under the rear seat is a much better choice just because you can tighten the nut down and it wont come loose.

My other suggestion is to lose the cap, they just put strain on the charging system and all in all dont do any good for your car, if you are using it because your finding the lights are dimming with low notes or something like that, its time to upgrade to a higher output alternator.
We have the ground pretty much secure in there with the steel screw and a bolt. So thats not really an issue.

I used the cap because it came with the whole setup that I got from my friend. So I haven't really noticed any issues yet with or without it. We have an 8 gauge power wire running for the amp.
LandoTheGiant is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 36 (permalink) Old 12-01-2010, 11:14 AM
SUPER MEMBER
 
Dmanj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,420
 
With 8awg wire you most likely arent going to notice any issues as you arent going to be able to suck a ton of power through it. if you were running 4-0awg wire you would probably notice it without the cap. the cap will fix he problem, but its not a good thing for your charging system.
Dmanj is offline  
post #5 of 36 (permalink) Old 12-02-2010, 01:10 AM
Professional geek
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 433
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dmanj View Post
With 8awg wire you most likely arent going to notice any issues as you arent going to be able to suck a ton of power through it. if you were running 4-0awg wire you would probably notice it without the cap. the cap will fix he problem, but its not a good thing for your charging system.
It's actually quite the opposite, with lighter gauge wire you will have tremendous voltage drops through the wire at higher output power levels, which will cause the amp to try to draw even more current to keep the same power output level. The capacitor is there to make up for having smaller gauge wire. You wouldn't need the cap if you have the right wire gauge.

~ MattInSoCal
MattInSoCal is offline  
post #6 of 36 (permalink) Old 12-02-2010, 05:58 AM
SUPER MEMBER
 
Dmanj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,420
 
Thanks for clearling that up. Rereading what I wrote it doesn't make any sense to me anymore.
Dmanj is offline  
post #7 of 36 (permalink) Old 12-02-2010, 08:14 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: dayton oh
Age: 42
Posts: 433
 
nice write up i did the same thing but i got 0 ga thur that hole with the goment i just push back in i had no leaks

05 G6


ipad mini install


Gametag psn=getonerd 360=geronerd
getonerd is offline  
post #8 of 36 (permalink) Old 12-03-2010, 01:07 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 42
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by getonerd View Post
nice write up i did the same thing but i got 0 ga thur that hole with the goment i just push back in i had no leaks
Thanks. I tried and tried with that grommet, but I just gave up.
LandoTheGiant is offline  
post #9 of 36 (permalink) Old 12-05-2010, 10:25 PM
Newbie!
 
blakbeltkid92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: UCF
Posts: 7
 
Where do you plug in the converter if you do not have the monsoon sound system?
blakbeltkid92 is offline  
post #10 of 36 (permalink) Old 12-06-2010, 07:03 PM
Moderator
 
waterfowler76's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 4,040
 
Send a message via Yahoo to waterfowler76
^ just splice it into your rear speaker wires

2007 PONTIAC G6 GT

Waterfowler's 6 <---- Check out my 6
waterfowler76 is offline  
post #11 of 36 (permalink) Old 12-12-2010, 05:26 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Age: 29
Posts: 7
 
How did you fit that system into your trunk?

MP3
pattersonm2 is offline  
post #12 of 36 (permalink) Old 12-14-2010, 12:59 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 42
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by pattersonm2 View Post
How did you fit that system into your trunk?
Its two single 15" boxes. We tried and tried to get a dual box in, but it wouldnt fit at all. We had it to about 1/2" away from fitting.
LandoTheGiant is offline  
post #13 of 36 (permalink) Old 01-14-2011, 09:19 AM
05 G6
 
tony90910's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Montclair, Ca
Age: 30
Posts: 101
 
I got rockford p1 2-12" subs and box it came onstalled in and it was tricky to get it in there seeing as it wasn't like a reg box...was a lil bigger after I took everything outta my truck including spare....but then finally got it in there and put spare and everything back...
tony90910 is offline  
post #14 of 36 (permalink) Old 01-19-2011, 10:06 AM Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 42
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by tony90910 View Post
I got rockford p1 2-12" subs and box it came onstalled in and it was tricky to get it in there seeing as it wasn't like a reg box...was a lil bigger after I took everything outta my truck including spare....but then finally got it in there and put spare and everything back...
I took out everything in my trunk, Trim and carpet included, and still couldnt get the dual 15" box in. It was about an 1" away from fitting, so I just went and bout 2- single 15" boxes, and they fit perfectly.
LandoTheGiant is offline  
post #15 of 36 (permalink) Old 01-20-2011, 03:30 PM
05 G6
 
tony90910's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Montclair, Ca
Age: 30
Posts: 101
 
Yea I was like an inch away from fitting in in there but a lil push and shove..and got it in there..lol...now I know if some1 trys to take it they wnt be able to get it out...I also cut the spare compartment cover like 16" from front and putting hinges on it so I can open and get spare out so I'm good...
tony90910 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Pontiac G6 Forum > Technical Discussion & Modifications > Car Audio, Video and Security

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Pontiac G6 Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aux-in for stock headunits! how-to guide for G6 luckyedboy66 Car Audio, Video and Security 115 04-07-2015 04:39 PM
Adding Subs and Amp to stock stereo LandoTheGiant Car Audio, Video and Security 11 11-05-2010 09:20 AM
CRABS install guide? natezerwin Powertrain Performance Modifications 9 11-01-2010 05:49 PM
Subs and Amp sfdevine7 Car Audio, Video and Security 3 06-10-2010 03:38 PM
06 G6 Gt Stock Radio W/ Subs Bigbabcock Appearance Modifications and Lighting 12 02-18-2009 04:21 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome