help! trying to replace head unit! - Pontiac G6 Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 12-24-2010, 06:40 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 15
 
help! trying to replace head unit!

i purchased a pioneer 3200UB and tryed to hardwire everything myself, but decided to purchase an integration adapter and install that way. the head unit is a 4 speaker one,and my question is..

will all 6 (8) of my speakers work? or will only 4?

also, if i want to replace my 6.5's in the front and 6x9's in the back, do i just buy new one's and put them in the stock's place, or is there something special i have to do with the amp?

eventually i will get subs and buy a new amp and run it from the HU. but what does my factory amp actually power?
dwightikans is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 12-24-2010, 09:41 PM
SUPER MEMBER
 
Dmanj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,420
 
Are you refering to the tweeters as 2 of the speakers? because the tweeters are part of the front 6.5's so in that case everything will work out fine.

If you replace the speakers you basically just buy the speakers, and install them. The only special things you will need to do is, cut the connectors for the stock speakers, and possibly make a shim to move the speakers out from the panel a bit. For the 6x9's you shouldnt have to do anything other than cut the connectors off.

All the amp does is power the speakers. if you get a sub, you will want to power it off its own amp. If you buy a mono amp for your sub, you wont be running the speakers off of it. You will either want to continue using the stock amp, or get a different 4 channel amp.
Dmanj is offline  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 12-26-2010, 08:32 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 15
 
.

so if i replace the stock head unit with a pioneer 3200UB using the wiring harness from metra, all of my speakers will still work?
dwightikans is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 12-26-2010, 08:32 PM
SUPER MEMBER
 
Dmanj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,420
 
you bet!
Dmanj is offline  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 12-27-2010, 01:28 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 15
 
also, with the new wiring harness, it doesn't have a red wire for the accessory power. is that ok? because the harness connects all the pins including 21 and 22. will i need to tap into a fuse to get accessory power for it to work?
dwightikans is offline  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 12-27-2010, 05:49 PM
SUPER MEMBER
 
Dmanj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,420
 
What? Really? Which metra harness is it? You will definitely need the red wire. Which I'm pretty sure is actually the ignition power, so that's what tells the deck to turn on when the car starts. If it really isn't there you'll want to find a fuse that only has power when the car is running (should say "ignition" on the kick panel for the center console fuse box) and tap into it for your ignition power.
Dmanj is offline  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 12-27-2010, 11:05 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 15
 
.

http://www.amazon.com/Metra-70-2103-Wiring-Harness-Equinox/dp/B000UQ7WPK/ref=sr_1_8?ie=UTF8&qid=1293516265&sr=8-8
that's the one i bought, if it doesn't come with a red cable, what exactly do i do? how do i tap into the wire easily? it was recommended the 30 amp power windows fuse, but how would i do that?
dwightikans is offline  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 12-28-2010, 10:11 AM
SUPER MEMBER
 
Dmanj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,420
 
As i said above you'll want to find an ignitioned fuse. You will be connecting to it so that you have power only when the car turns on. To tap into the fuse you will want one of these things:

The first one is called an add-a-fuse. It allows you to turn one fuse socket into 2 and has a wire to connect to the new circuit with. If you go this route you will pull the ignitioned fuse from the fuse box, pop the add-a-circuit in and put the fuse back into spot on top of the add-a-circuit. You'll want to add a fuse for the new circuit aswell, but keep in mind the add-a-circuit only can take up to 10A. Once thats done just run a wire from the add-a-circuit to the red wire on your new HU's harness.



The second option is called a fuse tap. Its basically a piece of metal that hooks over one of the ends of the fuse and allows you to connect a wire to it with a female blade connector. Then you can just run a wire from it to the HU harness.

Dmanj is offline  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 12-28-2010, 04:23 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 15
 
.

i decided to go the add a circuit route. so which fuse should i tap into? it's only a 10A circuit.

and in the fuse box where is the recommended fuse located?
dwightikans is offline  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 12-28-2010, 06:23 PM
SUPER MEMBER
 
Dmanj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,420
 
Just check the kick panel for the fuse box. Underneath the fuse label it will say "ignition". As long as its 10A or less it will be fine to tap into. I can't remember if the radio fuse is ignitioned or not but it may work. And I would use the same amp fuse as the radio fuse.
Dmanj is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Pontiac G6 Forum > Technical Discussion & Modifications > Car Audio, Video and Security

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Pontiac G6 Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
head unit help? 2007g6gt Car Audio, Video and Security 2 12-19-2010 04:57 PM
Replacing Head Unit. ToneLoc1148 Car Audio, Video and Security 1 03-09-2010 01:42 PM
Replaceing Head Unit morris's-G6-GTP Car Audio, Video and Security 2 01-26-2010 11:26 AM
Aftermarket Head-Unit thunkele Car Audio, Video and Security 38 11-27-2009 05:22 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome