Pontiac G6 Forum banner

1 - 19 of 19 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
13 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I searched around for awhile on the forum, but never found an answer to this. I want to put a Double-DIN head unit in my car, but don't want to shell out the extra $170 for a Metra kit to relocate if I can still utilize the original stock unit. I don't care if the stereo is connected to it, or if it isn't pretty, because I was going to relocate it to the trunk. I just want to know if this is doable, or if there is some reason why you HAVE to use the Metra kit?

Thanks!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Come on guys, help me out! haha. I'm just trying to figure this out before I go tearing it apart. Is there anyone out there who has replaced their head unit that can tell me if the harness from the stock DIC can stay plugged in while an aftermarket head unit is also hooked up?

Thanks!
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
4,232 Posts
I don't have an aftermarket unit. But I'm pretty sure the connectors for the stereo are separate than those for the dic. Other people have relocated the metra kit. So I don't see why you can't relocate the stock stereo with JUST the dic connected. Thing is idk if the stereo will work at all (dic functions) without only the dic parts plugged in. if it did you'd have to extend a few wires quite a bit to make that work.

I'd say pull the stereo. Disconnect the stereo portion and see what happens.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
I'd say pull the stereo. Disconnect the stereo portion and see what happens.

Yeah, I guess I'm going to resort to that. It's not a big deal to do that, I was just trying to see if someone had a quick answer before I did that. The only reason I'm trying to figure it out is because if you buy a head unit through Crutchfield, they will sell you the metra kit at half off. But, if I don't NEED the metra kit then I'm obviously not going to buy it. I was just trying to get an answer before making my online purchase, but I guess I'm going to have to tear it apart first. Thanks for responding!
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
4,232 Posts
No problem. I tried looking around and couldn't find much on this specific plan, I just fear that the factory stereo won't even power up unless the stereo portion is plugged in. Trying is the best bet, but on the bright side, at least the metra kit is half off with crutchfield. I didn't know they did that.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
433 Posts
i have a double din but my oem die on me i was plan one get a metra # 71-2103 and splice and extend the wires and treat it like on OBD port if i need to change something i can cut my radio off plug in the factory do what i need to do unplug it
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
50 Posts
HU system

I searched around for awhile on the forum, but never found an answer to this. I want to put a Double-DIN head unit in my car, but don't want to shell out the extra $170 for a Metra kit to relocate if I can still utilize the original stock unit. I don't care if the stereo is connected to it, or if it isn't pretty, because I was going to relocate it to the trunk. I just want to know if this is doable, or if there is some reason why you HAVE to use the Metra kit?

Thanks!
Well Jpop I thought the same thing, but since I was installing the DD unit, and wanted to keep the DIC, so I had to purchase the metra 95-3303b unit and it was installed in my glove box, if you put it into your trunk, then I think that it will cost more than what the metra will cost, because now there will have to be a longer harness made in order to reach that far back so maybe its cheaper to go with the 95-3303b than re-routing it to the trunk, this is what my unit looks like DD head unit and the 95-3303b unit in my glove box.
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,420 Posts
jpopson43: Last Activity: 12-21-2012 12:40 PM.

I dont think your post is going to help him very much, considering he probably wont read it being gone almost a year and a half now.

Check dates before you reply to a thread. When they are this old, there's not much point replying.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
50 Posts
Right

jpopson43: Last Activity: 12-21-2012 12:40 PM.

I dont think your post is going to help him very much, considering he probably wont read it being gone almost a year and a half now.

Check dates before you reply to a thread. When they are this old, there's not much point replying.
Yeah Dmanj your right, I better start doing that, wasting time.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9 Posts
jpopson43: Last Activity: 12-21-2012 12:40 PM.

I dont think your post is going to help him very much, considering he probably wont read it being gone almost a year and a half now.

Check dates before you reply to a thread. When they are this old, there's not much point replying.
I disagree 100%. I'm looking into the possibility of modifying the stock headunit to be used only as the DIC in a remote location (center console probably) and would have LOVED to see any additional input...

Seems like saving $150 is worth a little effort in modifying the "junk" radio. I'm surprised there isn't more info
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
4,232 Posts
I disagree 100%. I'm looking into the possibility of modifying the stock headunit to be used only as the DIC in a remote location (center console probably) and would have LOVED to see any additional input...

Seems like saving $150 is worth a little effort in modifying the "junk" radio. I'm surprised there isn't more info
You can install a 2010 gauge cluster with the built in dic.
Get one on eBay for less than $75 most likely
Retain all features. Look factory. And run any stereo you want
 

·
07 Pontiac G6 GT
Joined
·
1 Posts
Would that be possible on a 2007 g6??? I want to keep the original look on the car and was thinking of having an aftermarket radio in the glovebox and just use the Bluetooth function on the radio.


You can install a 2010 gauge cluster with the built in dic.
Get one on eBay for less than $75 most likely
Retain all features. Look factory. And run any stereo you want
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10 Posts
thanks for the post

hey guys just wanted to say thanks for posting this even though now it's a super old post its still very helpful. So I bought the whole expensive kit from crutchfield to retain my controls, Bestbuy went to put it in and it kept blowing the fuse every time they hooked it up. So they ditched it and went with the cubby. I'm missing those controls so I'm so happy to see i can put it in my dash. Hell yeah!
 

Attachments

·
2007 gt retractable
Joined
·
285 Posts
You can install a 2010 gauge cluster with the built in dic.
Get one on eBay for less than $75 most likely
Retain all features. Look factory. And run any stereo you want
clearly the best way to go other than the dash lights changing to white.and apparantly that can be changed.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
4,232 Posts
clearly the best way to go other than the dash lights changing to white.and apparantly that can be changed.
I changed mine to red by adhering a red tinted vinyl film to the backside of the gauge face. It did dim the lights a bit, but it's plenty usable.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
4,232 Posts
The cluster is lit with surface mount LEDs, you can definitely remove the old ones and solder in new ones. I never got around to finding which LED chips to use.
 
1 - 19 of 19 Posts
Top